Awards -- Midlands

MIDLANDS CENTRE AWARDS 2014

The nominees

 

 RTS Midlands Centre Awards Nominees 2014 

The Diversity Award 

BBC West Midlands BBC Weekly Features West Midlands 

ITV News Central Sameena Ali Khan and Nimesh Joshi 100 Years of Bollywood 

ITV News Central ITV News Central Trojan Horse 

BBC East Midlands Jeremy Ball 

VYKA for The Faith Education Programme Visiting Faiths : Sikh Gurdwara 

BBC East Midlands Today Victoria Hicks 

 

Television Journalist of the Year 

BBC East Midlands Today Geeta Pendse 

BBC East Midlands Today Jeremy Ball 

BBC East Midlands Today - Late Kick Off Natalie Jackson 

BBC East Midlands John Hess 

BBC East Midlands Today Sarah Teale 

BBC West Midlands Peter Wilson 

ITV News Central Gareth Owen 

ITV News Central Andy Bevan 

ITV News Central Victoria Davies 

ITV News Central Rajiv Popat 

 

Best Production Craft Skills 

Affixxius Films Post Production for Miller Oils: The Engine Lives 

Maverick Television Maverick TV Post Production Team 

BBC West Midlands Paul Hutchens BBC Weekly Features 

North One Television Nathaniel Bullen 

BBC East Midlands Adam Walker 

Second Home Studios My Motorbike 

Indigo Blue Media and Blueberry Child Film How to Buy Art (Director / Producer) 

 

Best New Talent 

Affixxius Films Dave Whayman 

North One Television Tom Norton 

Orion Media Leo Bayley 

ITV News Central Joe Szwed 

ITV News Central Emma Burrows 

ITV News Central James Clark 

 

Best On Screen Personality 

BBC East Midlands Dominic Heale 

Robin Hood Media / Notts TV Des Coleman Working Week 

BBC East Midlands Anne Davies 

BBC West Midlands Andy Akinwolere 

North One Television Jon Bentley 

ITV News Central Steve Clamp 

ITV News Central Sameena Ali Khan 

ITV News Central Lucy Kite 

 

Best Promotional Programme 

Tinker Taylor / Brain Candy Collaboration #itswhatwedo : Maggie 

Splash TV We did our bit 

Affixxius Films T20 Blast : Cricket has Landed 

Affixxius Films Queen Margarets School 

Orion Media Magic Mirror 

Sensei Creative Productions The Pavement Club and other stories 

Into Film Vin Diesel's Socks 

Vpoint TV Hillarys - Brand Awareness 

Vpoint TV ArtSystems : Summa F Series 

Indigo Blue Media and Blueberry Child Film How to Buy Art 

 

Best Acting Performance (Male) 

BBC Drama Chris Walker (Doctors S15 Episode 130 'My Girl') 

BBC Drama Justin Edwards (Father Brown S2 Episode 6 'The Daughter of Jerusalem') 

BBC Drama Charlie De'ath (WPC 56 S2 Episode 4 'That Old Devil Called Love') 

 

Best Acting Performance (Female) 

BBC Drama Jan Pearson (Doctors S15 Episode 131 'Forever Young') 

BBC Drama Jessica Regan (Doctors S16 Episode 22 'Electric Dreams') 

 

Best Drama/Fictional Programme 

BBC Drama Father Brown S2 Episode 6 ' The Daughters of Jerusalem' 

BBC Drama Doctors S16 Episode 47 ' Leper' 

Edge21 The Shadow of Ingestre Hall 

Second Home Studios My Motorbike 

 

Best Digital Innovation 

ITV Central ITV News Graphics Hub 

Maverick Television for Channel 4 My Mindchecker 

Notts TV #BlueDuck 

Maverick Television for Sky Arts Welcome to Mahogonny 

Affixxius Films On Screen Graphics for T20 Blast 

 

Best News Programme 

BBC West Midlands BBC Midlands Today : Made in the Midlands 

BBC West Midlands BBC Midlands Today : Trojan Horse 

ITV News Central ITV News Central (East Midlands) Leicester House Fire 

ITV News Central ITV News Central (West Midlands) Birmingham Pub Bombings 

ITV News Central ITV News Central (West Midlands) 

ITV News Central ITV News Central (East Midlands) 

BBC East Midlands BBC East Midlands Today : Fire Deaths Special 23/6/14 

 

Best Current Affairs Feature 

BBC West Midlands BBC Weekly Features: Who Murdered Maxine? Anthony Bartram 

BBC West Midlands BBC Weekly Features: ATM Fraud. Jonathan Gibson 

BBC West Midlands BBC Weekly Features: DNP, Jonathan Gibson 

Robin Hood Media BBC Sunday Politics East Midlands 

BBC East Midlands Today East Midlands Troops in Afganistan 

BBC East Midlands Current Affairs Unit BBC Inside Out East Midlands: Hunters 

 

Best Factual Programme 

BBC East Midlands World War One at Home: The Killing Factories 

North One Television / Channel 4 Speed with Guy Martin - 'Britain's Fastest Cyclist' 

Freespirit Film and TV 13 Factors That Saved Apollo 13 

The Birmingham Film Company More Canals than Venice 

VYKA for The Faith Education Programme Visiting Faiths : Sikh Gurdwara 

Maverick TV for Channel 4 Embarrassing Bodies Live from the Clinic Series 4 Episode 5 

Orion Media BRMB 40th Anniversary 

BBC West Midlands BBC Midlands Today : Made in the Midlands 

BBC West Midlands BBC Weekly Features: Who Murdered Maxine? Anthony Bartram 

Remarkable Television Supersize Vs Superskinny Series 7 

Remarkable Television for BBC Two Restoration Home 

University of Leicester - Creative Services The Harms of Hate (Hayley Evans) 

 

You are invited to submit programmes or other content which were, or will be broadcast and/or published between 31st August 2013 to 30th June 2014 for consideration for the Midlands Centre Awards for 2014.

  • Programmes or other content must have been produced, published, commissioned or creatively controlled by a Midlands based company. (Midlands Region for the purposes of these Awards includes: - Derbyshire, Gloucestershire, Herefordshire, Leicestershire, Lincolnshire, Northamptonshire, Nottinghamshire, Oxfordshire, Shropshire, Staffordshire, Warwickshire, West Midlands and Worcestershire.)
  • Each entry must be submitted on DVD as per category format with FOUR copies in total on separate disks. This only applies to moving images and visuals.
  • FOUR copies of the Entry Form (and any additional written submission documentation) must accompany each entry.  Please photocopy extra entry forms as necessary.
  • There is an Entry Fee of £30 (inclusive of VAT) per category.  Therefore, if a programme is entered in one or more categories, a payment is required for each category entered.
  • The closing date for entries is Friday 4th July 2014.  Entries received after this date will not be considered.
  • Any enquiries relevant to the Awards should be made to the contact shown on page 6.
  • Cheques or purchase orders should be enclosed with entries and made payable to “Midlands Centre, Royal Television Society”.  Receipts will be issued on request after payment. (Please note that credit cards cannot be accepted)
  • The Judges reserve the right to move submissions to more appropriate categories if necessary.
  • You may nominate your own entry whether or not you are a member of the RTS.
  • The Student Awards will be dealt with separately.

 

AWARD CATEGORIES 2014

 

Best Promotional Programme

This Award recognises production excellence and creativity in programmes intended either for general or specialised audiences made either for corporate purposes or retail/mail order sale. 

  • They may have promotional, public information, training, educational, entertainment, special interest or other purposes. 
  • They must not have been broadcast other than as an insert to a separate programme.

 

Best Drama/Fictional Programme

  • Includes TV drama
  • Comedy
  • Feature film
  • Short film
  • Online drama
  • Animation

 

Best Acting Performance (Male/Female)

This Award recognises the Best Acting in a programme produced in the Midlands.

  • Applies to male and female actors
  • Includes performances in online content
  • Separate Awards will be awarded for Male and Female performances

 

Best Acting Newcomer

  • Applies to male/female actors but only one award will be presented
  • Entrants must be in the early stages of their acting career
  • Includes performances in online content

 

Best On Screen Personality

This Award recognises an outstanding on-screen personality featured within a Midland based production.  

  • Presenter
  • Journalist
  • Show host
  • Interviewer
  • Commentator

The subject covered by the personality will not be judged.  It will be the individual’s own appearance and professional delivery. Dramatic characterisations are not eligible (see Category 3 Best Acting Performance).  

 

Television Journalist of the Year

The Television Journalist of the Year Award is for the best work during the year by an onscreen television journalist. Reporters, video journalists, correspondents are welcome to enter, they can be specialists or in general news reporting. Open to news organisations, agencies, websites or production companies.  Entries should be up to 30 minutes in length with no internal edits and should include a minimum of three items to demonstrate the range of the journalist.

 

Best Digital Innovation

This Award recognises outstanding achievement in digital content on a variety of platforms including

  • Websites
  • Interactive tv
  • Mobile content
  • On screen graphics

 

Best News Programme

The Awards for Best News programme will be awarded based on quality of coverage, presentation and information in the following

  • Live and Studio news
  • Sporting coverage
  • Real events

 

Best Current Affairs Feature

This Award will be presented to an outstanding current affairs feature made by a Midlands based correspondent, and may include content from national or network programming.

  • Individual features made by Midlands based correspondents.
  • On Line features or blogs
  • Complete programmes

 

Best New Talent

This Award recognises the very best of the new talent from the broadcast, digital and online community across the region:
Includes

  • Front of camera/presentation
  • Craft skills
  • Producers
  • Directors
  • Post production

 

Best Factual Programme

This Award recognises excellence in the production of factual content and may include the following

  • History
  • Business
  • Arts
  • Religion
  • Education
  • Science

This category covers work that deals with news, current affairs or social issues in a documentary or reporting style. This also includes Specialist Factual - from science, natural history and the environment, history and the arts to consumer issues, business or general popular factual.

A single programme should be submitted in full.  One episode from a series or strand is acceptable and entries from broadcast or online will be considered.

 

Best Production Craft Skills

This Award recognises achievement behind the camera and includes the following

  • Camera
  • Sound
  • Lighting
  • Post production
  • Director/producer

 

The Diversity Award

The Diversity Award is for the individual journalist or team which has shown particular expertise and produced outstanding coverage of a diversity issue or event during the year. It will recognise the best journalism in all forms of diversity. The jury has defined diversity as stories about race, gender, disability, age, sexual orientation, religion and social class as opposed to a journalist who happens to be diverse. Emphasis will be placed on entries which have demonstrated expertise and understanding through a continuing narrative, with analysis and context, over a period of time and/or the reporting a single event. This is open to news organisations, agencies, websites or production companies. Entries should be up to 30 minutes. Entries must be separately identifiable extracts, with no internal edits.

 

Royal Television Society

Midlands Centre

SUBMISSION INFORMATION AND CONTACT DETAILS

All materials, DVD disks, entry forms, supporting documentation and payment must be sent to Jayne Greene at the address below on or before 4th July 2014.

Late entries may be considered non-qualifying.

Please ensure when submitting your entry you submit 4 copies of the following documentation with each entry

  • RTS Entry Form
  • DVD
  • Any supporting documentation that you would like the judges to consider

Please also ensure that payment of £30 per entry is submitted with the above. Cheques should be made payable to RTS Midlands Centre.

Click here to download the entry form

 

Enquiries and entry information should be directed to

Jayne Greene

RTS Midlands Centre Administrator
71 Kidderminster Road
Bewdley
Worcestershire DY12 1DG

Tel: 07792 776585
Email: jayne@ijmmedia.co.uk

If you require any further clarification please contact Jayne Greene.

Other contacts:
Isabel Clarke, Chair 07973 997709
Dorothy Hobson, Vice Chair  07801 018705
Lee Shakespeare, Hon Treasurer 07773 779007

 

 


 

 

RTS Midlands Centre Award Winners 2013

The Midlands Centre is proud to announce the winners of this year’s awards which was held in Birmingham on 17th October. Thank you to all those who attended, it was a fabulous evening and an excellent turnout! Congratulations to all of our nominees and winners.

Best Promotional Programme

Our Lives
Maverick Television for Heath Education England

Best Drama / Fictional Programme

Father Brown
BBC Drama Village

Best Acting Performance Female

Dido Miles (Doctors)
BBC Drama Village

Best Acting Performance Male

Ian Midlane (Doctors)
BBC Drama Village

Best On-Screen Personality

Lucy Kite
ITV Central

Student Animation

Chime
Birmingham City University

Student Entertainment

Dead Swan
University of Lincoln, Lincoln School of Media

Student Factual

Merit Team : Trauma Response
Staffordshire University

Student Fiction

Times Up
Staffordshire University

Best Digital Innovation

My Riskchecker and the Embarrasing Bodies Suite of Apps
Maverick Television   

Best News Programme

Philpott
BBC East Midlands Today      

Best Current Affairs

The Hospital That Didn't Care
BBC Birmingham       

Best New Talent

Stacey Foster
ITV News Central       

Best Factual Programme

How Britain Worked - Episode 5 The Trawler
North One Television 

Best Production Craft Skills

Gary Darfield
BBC Inside Out / Weekly Features, BBC Birmingham          

The Diversity Award

BBC Inside Out West Midlands
BBC Birmingham       

Television Journalist of the Year

Callum Watkinson
ITV News Central       

BAIRD MEDAL

Sir David Attenborough

 

 

The Student Awards Nominations
 

ANIMATION

Title: LULLABY
Lucy Clay and Amy Fairclough
University of Lincoln, College of Arts, School of Art and Design.
Tutor: Sultan Efe

Title: OH WELL
Michael Price
Birmingham City University, School of Visual Communication
Tutor: Kelvin Wong

Title: CHIME
Riz Khan
Birmingham City University, School of Visual Communication
Tutor: Kelvin Wong

 

ENTERTAINMENT

Title: WAITING FOR GOD
Kieran Sadler
Staffordshire University
Tutor: Daniel Hopkins

Title: DEAD SWAN
Thomas Mckie, Marc Piper, Aiden Barker-Dean, Alexander Whitcombe, Bethany Hoggarth-Hill
University of Lincoln, Lincoln School of Media
Tutor: Andy McKay

Title: LISTEN TO LIFE
Sara Jade Murphy
Staffordshire University
Tutor: Daniel Hopkins

 

FACTUAL

Title: YOU’RE NOT ALONE
Jamie Murray
University of Lincoln
Tutor: Barnie Choudhury

Title: IMAGESKOOL
Catrin Wright, Danielle Watson, Daniel Munns, Lucas Hattersley
University of Lincoln – Lincoln School of Media
Tutor: Andy McKay

Title: MERIT TEAM : TRAUMA RESPONSE
Jon Gale, Chris Latham
Staffordshire University
Tutor: Paul Ottey

 

FICTION

Title: DUCT TAPE
Yann Gorriz
Staffordshire University
Tutor: Daniel Hopkins

Title: TIMES UP
Christopher Yarwood
Staffordshire University
Tutor: Daniel Hopkins

Title: AETERNUM VALE
Richard Davis & Team
Warwickshire School of Arts
Tutor: Daniel Beckett

 


 

Your invitation to the RTS Midlands Centre Awards 2013

Download a copy of the RTS Midlands Centre Awards 2013 Invite

See below for:

A full list of the awards nominees.

Details on becoming an awards sponsor.

Details on booking your tickets for the RTS Midlands Centre Awards 2013. 

 

RTS Midlands Centre Awards 2013:
The Nominees

RTS Midlands are pleased to announce the nominees for the RTS Midlands Centre Awards 2013

Best Promotional Programme

  • First Light ‘How To?' Web Series
  • Austen Duffy Bournville College Summer Campaign
  • Maverick Television for Heath Education England Our Lives
  • VPoint TV Live It! Student Life at Nottingham Trent University
  • Second Home Studios Pilsner Urquell ‘Legends’ - The Day Pilsen Struck Gold

Best Drama/Fictional Programme

  • Dice Productions Don't Fear Death
  • BBC Drama Village Doctors (S14 Ep207 The Scales by Mark Clompus)
  • BBC Drama Village WPC 56 (Ep1 Sink or Swim by Dominique Moloney)
  • BBC Drama Village Father Brown (Ep10 the Blue Cross by Paul Matthew Thompson)

Best Acting Performance (Female)

  • BBC Drama Village Dido Miles (Doctors S14, Ep 221 Camper Van of Love)
  • BBC Drama Village Elisabeth Dermot Walsh (Doctors S15, Ep27, Perfect)
  • BBC Drama Village Jennie Jacques (WPC 56 Ep1 Sink or Swim)

Best Acting Performance (Male)

  • BBC Drama Village Mark Williams (Father Brown)
  • BBC Drama Village Matthew Chambers (Doctors S15, Ep27 Perfect)
  • BBC Drama Village Charlie De'ath (Ep1 Sink or Swim)
  • BBC Drama Village Ian Midlane (Doctors S15 Ep45 That Feeling of Falling)

Best On Screen Personality

  • North One Television Guy Martin
  • BBC Midlands Today Nick Owen
  • ITV Central Sameena Ali-Khan
  • ITV Central Lucy Kite
  • BBC East Midlands Anne Davies
  • BBC East Midlands Marie Ashby

Best Digital Innovation

  • BBC East Midlands / Robin Hood Media Sunday Politics East Midlands
  • Maverick Television My Riskchecker and the Embarrasing Bodies Suite of Apps
  • ITV News Central Interactivity
  • ITV Regional News Graphics Hub ITV Regional News Graphics Hub

Best News Programme

  • BBC Midlands Today Stafford Hospital
  • ITV News Central Stafford Hospital - The Report
  • ITV News Central Philpott Verdicts
  • BBC East Midlands Today Richard III
  • BBC East Midlands Today Philpott

Best Current Affairs Feature

  • BBC Birmingham The Hospital That Didn't Care
  • BBC Birmingham BBC Inside Out - Home Care
  • ITV News Central Callum Watkinson 'Daniel Pelka Backgrounder'
  • ITV News Central Rajiv Popat 'Back to Uganda'
  • BBC East Midlands Natalie Jackson - BBC Late Kick Off

Best New Talent

  • BBC Birmingham Jane Bradley BBC inside Out
  • ITV News Central Stacey Foster
  • BBC East Midlands Today Rebecca Sheeran
  • BBC East Midlands Today Tom Brown
  • BBC East Midlands Today Charlie Slater

Best Factual Programme

  • BBC East Midlands Today Paul Bradshaw
  • BBC Weekly Features Birmingham Hooray For Bollywood
  • North One Television How Britain Worked - Episode 3
  • Click Films Evidently John Cooper Clarke
  • Maverick Television for Discovery TLC Last Chance Salon

Best Production Craft Skills

  • BBC Birmingham Gary Darfield; BBC Inside Out / Weekly Features
  • Click Films Evidently John Cooper Clarke
  • Nice Monster Steven Spencer
  • BBC East Midlands Adam Walker
  • Second Home Studios Pilsner Urquell ‘Legends’ - The Day Pilsen Struck Gold

The Diversity Award

  • Sensei Creative Productions From Cradle to Grave: The Experiences of Travellers and Gypsies in the NHS
  • ITV News Central Paralympic Coverage
  • BBC Birmingham BBC Inside Out West Midlands

Television Journalist of the Year

  • BBC East Midlands Today Natalie Jackson
  • BBC Midlands Today Elizabeth Glinka
  • BBC Midlands Today Sian Grzeszczyk
  • ITV News Central Callum Watkinson
  • ITV News Central Mark Gough
  • ITV News Central Charlotte Grant

 

RTS Midlands Centre Awards 2013: Sponsorship

For information on how to become a sponsor of the RTS Midlands Centre Awards 2013, please download the PDF document provided.

 

Booking your tickets for the RTS Midlands Centre Awards 2013

To book your tickets for the RTS Midlands Centre Awards 2013, please complete and send the PDF Booking Form provided.


Midlands Centre Awards 2013

RTS Midlands are now inviting entries for this years awards which will be held on Thursday 17th October 2013.

Awards entry deadline: Friday 16th August 2013.

Click here for category and entry information


Midlands Centre Awards 2012

The Midlands Centre Dinner and Awards took place at the Holiday Inn in Birmingham on Thursday 22nd November and was a huge success.

It was great to see representation from the whole region and to recognise the wealth of talent we have in the Midlands.  We were also very encouraged by the many positive comments made about the high quality of the work entered into the student categories.

We were honoured that David Harewood attended to accept the Baird Medal which added extra excitement to the event.  

We will be inviting entries for next year’s awards in early spring 2013 – so watch this space for more details!

Congratulations to all nominees and winners, we look forward to seeing you again next year.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The RTS Midlands Centre Awards Winners 2012:

Best Promotional Programme

WINNER: Electric Flix  -  Southside Stories

 

Best Drama/Fictional Programme

WINNER: Line of Duty, World Productions

 

Best Acting Performance (Female)

WINNER: Lorna Laidlaw -  Doctors, BBC Drama

 

Best Acting Performance (Male)

WINNER: Lennie James - Line of Duty, World Productions

 

Best Acting Newcomer

WINNER: Gregory Piper - Line of Duty, World Productions

 

Best On Screen Personality

WINNER: Anne Davies, BBC East Midlands

 

Best Sports Journalism

WINNER: West Midlands Olympic Dreams, BBC Birmingham

 

Best Digital Innovation

WINNER: Embarrassing Bodies: Live From The Clinic Multiplatform, Maverick TV

 

Best News Programme

WINNER: BBC East Midlands - 29th June 2012

 

Best Current Affairs Feature

WINNER: Inside Out - An Abuse Of Trust, BBC East Midlands

 

Best New Talent

WINNER: Nimesh Joshi, ITV Central

 

Best Factual Programme

WINNER: Macbeth, The Movie Star & Me, BBC Birmingham

 

 

Best Production Craft Skills

WINNER: Tom Lawes   -   Electric Flix

 

STUDENT ANIMATION

Winner: Cecil the Cat Burglar, University of Wolverhampton

 

STUDENT ENTERTAINMENT

Winner: Bang Science, Staffordshire University

 

STUDENT FACTUAL

Winner: The End of Silence, The University of Lincoln

 

STUDENT FICTION

Winner: Shoeless, University of Wolverhampton