RTS CRAFT & DESIGN AWARDS 2001/2002

WILL BE PRESENTED ON:

MONDAY 18 NOVEMBER 2002

AT THE SAVOY, LONDON WC2

HOSTED BY RICHARD WHITELEY

NOMINATIONS

For press information contact:
Jo Mitchell – Tel: 020 7691 2473, Email: jo@rts.org.uk

For Booking information contact:
Kate Saunders-Mace – Tel: 020 7691 2471, Email: kate@rts.org.uk

For immediate release: 5 November 2002

PRODUCTION DESIGN - DRAMA

Michael Carlin – Crime & Punishment
BBC Drama for BBC Two
Michael Howells - Shackleton
First Sight for Channel 4
Malcolm Thornton – Othello
An LWT co-production with WGBH/Boston in association with CBC for ITV1

PRODUCTION DESIGN - ENTERTAINMENT &
NON-DRAMA PRODUCTIONS

Harry Banks – Alistair McGowan’s Big Impression (Series C)
Vera for BBC One
Richard Plumb – The Experiment
BBC General Factual for BBC Two
Jim Holloway – Phoenix Nights II

Ovation Entertainment for Channel 4

ART DIRECTOR

Nick Wilkinson – The Forsyte Saga
Granada Television for ITV
Stephen Bradshaw – Micawber
Yorkshire Television for ITV
Lynne Huitson and Matt Robinson – Shackleton
First Sight for Channel 4

VISUAL EFFECTS - DIGITAL

Angus Bickerton and Cinesite (Europe) – Band of Brothers (Sections)
HBO/Dreamworks SKG/Playtone Production in association with BBC Television for BBC Two
Framestore CFC – Walking with Beasts
BBC One
Howard Jones & Carl Chittenden – Weird Nature
John Downer Productions for BBC and Discovery

VISUAL EFFECTS - SPECIAL

Bob Hollow, Martin Geeson, Perry Brahan and Andrew Turley– Night Flight
BBC for BBC One
Chris Reynolds – The Trench
BBC Special Effects for BBC for BBC Two
Tom Harris – Hornblower Series II
A United Film and TV Production for Meridian Broadcasting in association with A & E Network

COSTUME DESIGN - DRAMA

Andrea Galer – The Way We Live Now
A BBC/WGBH co-production in association with Deep Indigo for BBC One
Rosie Hackett – Crime & Punishment
BBC Drama for BBC Two
Barbara Kidd and Marion Weise – Sunday
A Gaslight Production in association with Box TV produced by Sunday Productions for Channel 4

COSTUME DESIGN - ENTERTAINMENT & NON-DRAMA PRODUCTIONS

Yves Barre – Ted & Alice
Granada Television for BBC One
Kate O’Farrell – Alistair McGowan’s Big Impression (Series C)
Vera for BBC One
Robert Lever – Phoenix Nights II
Ovation Entertainment for Channel 4

MAKE UP DESIGN - DRAMA

Caroline Noble – The Way We Live Now
A BBC/WGBH co-production in association with Deep Indigo for BBC One
Sue Milton, Veytie McLeod and Samantha Marshall - Sunday
A Gaslight Production in association with Box TV produced by Sunday Productions for Channel 4
Jeremy Woodhead – Shackleton
First Sight for Channel 4

MAKE UP DESIGN - ENTERTAINMENT
AND NON-DRAMA PRODUCTIONS

Eva Marieges Moore – Alistair McGowan’s Big Impression (Series C)
Vera for BBC One
Kirstie Stanway – Dickens (Part 3): Terror to the End
BBC Specialist Factual for BBC Two
Veronica Brebner – The Great Plague
Juniper Productions for Channel 4

GRAPHIC DESIGN - TRAILS & PACKAGING

Gus Kimber and Nol Davis – 5th Gear
Channel Five Creative Services for Channel Five
Piers Helm, Sebastian Read and Aires Brooker (Skaramoosh) – RHS Chelsea Flower Show
BBC General Factual for BBC One and BBC Two
Guy North – BBC Sport’s World Cup 2002 Campaign ‘The Winning Team from the BBC’
Produced by BBC Broadcast and Passion Pictures on behalf of Duckworth Finn Grubb Waters

GRAPHIC DESIGN - TITLES

Liquid TV – At Home with the Braithwaites (Series 3)
Liquid TV/Yorkshire Television for ITV1
Steve Burrell and Paul Tigwell – The Curious Gardeners
Burrell Durrant Hifle/BBC Television Features for BBC Two
Interfield – Fields of Gold
BBC Drama for BBC Two

GRAPHIC DESIGN – PROGRAMME CONTENT SEQUENCES

Rob Hifle, Alan Short and Paul Greer (Burrell Durrant Hifle) – Lion Battlefield
BBC Natural History Unit for BBC Two and Discovery
Blue Source Banzai (Series 2, prog 1)
Blue Source/Radar/C4 for Channel 4
John Downer Productions/BBC MediaArc – Weird Nature
John Downer Productions for BBC & Discovery

LIGHTING, PHOTOGRAPHY & CAMERA -
PHOTOGRAPHY, DRAMA

Daf Hobson – Othello
An LWT co-production with WGBH/Boston in association with CBC for ITV1
Eigil Bryld – Crime & Punishment
BBC Drama for BBC Two
Simon Kossoff – Sinners
BBC Northern Ireland Drama for BBC One

LIGHTING, PHOTOGRAPHY & CAMERA -
PHOTOGRAPHY, DOCUMENTARY/FACTUAL
AND NON-DRAMA PRODUCTIONS

Camera Team – The Blue Planet
BBC Natural History Unit for BBC One and Discovery
Camera Team – Wild Africa
BBC Natural History Unit for BBC Two and Discovery
Peter Crawford – Great Natural Wonders of the World
BBC Natural History Unit for BBC One

LIGHTING, PHOTOGRAPHY & CAMERA -
LIGHTING FOR MULTICAMERA

Chris Bretnall – The Queen Mother’s Funeral Service at Westminster Abbey
BBC Events for BBC One
Mark Kenyon – Party at The Palace
BBC Events for BBC One
Chris Rigby and Gurdip Mahal – Re:covered
Aurora Film & Television Lighting for Blaze Television for BBC Choice and BBC One

LIGHTING, PHOTOGRAPHY & CAMERA -
MULTICAMERA WORK

BBC Camera Team – The Queen Mother’s Funeral
BBC Events for BBC One
BBC Camera Team – The Queen’s Golden Jubilee
BBC Events for BBC One
Live Cricket Coverage
A Sunset + Vine Production for Channel 4

TAPE AND FILM EDITING - DRAMA

Mark Day – The Way We Live Now
A BBC/WGBH co-production in association with Deep Indigo for BBC One
Paul Endacott – As The Beast Sleeps
BBC Northern Ireland Drama for BBC Two
Chris Gill – Crime & Punishment
BBC Drama for BBC Two

TAPE AND FILM EDITING - DOCUMENTARY & FACTUAL

Martin Elsbury, Jo Payne, Tim Cooper and Alan Hoida – The Blue Planet
BBC Natural History Unit for BBC One and Discovery
Stewart Barlow - Sport Relief Appeal Films
BBC General Factual for BBC One
Paul van Dyck – Battlecentre
Diverse Productions for Channel 4

TAPE AND FILM EDITING – ENTERTAINMENT &
SITUATION COMEDY

Richard Halladey – Alistair McGowan’s Big Impression (Series C)
Vera for BBC One
Pete Hallworth – Phoenix Nights II
Ovation Entertainment for Channel 4
Marc Corrance – Pop Idol
The Farm for Thames/19 Management for ITV1 and ITV2

SOUND - DRAMA

Maurice Hillier and Colin Martin – Othello
An LWT co-production with WGBH/Boston in association with CBC for ITV1
The Sound Team – The Way We Live Now
A BBC/WGBH co-production in association with Deep Indigo for BBC One
Julian Slater, Nigel Heath, Michael Fentum and Dan Morgan – Spooks
Hackenbacker/Kudos for BBC One

SOUND - ENTERTAINMENT & NON-DRAMA PRODUCTIONS

BBC Sound Team – The Queen’s Golden Jubilee
BBC Events for BBC One
Chris Duncan-Brown, Mike Hatch, Limo Hearn, Tony Harrison, Tim Handley and David Woolley – When She Died… Death of a Princess
Tiger Aspect for Channel 4
Lucy Rutherford and Martyn Harries – A Wild Dog’s Story – Natural World
BBC Natural History Unit and Afriscreen for BBC

MUSIC - ORIGINAL TITLE MUSIC

Donald Shaw and Charlie McKerron – Gruth is Uachdar (Crowdie & Cream)
BBC Scotland for BBC Two Scotland
Martin Phipps – Nice Guy Eddie
BBC Northern Ireland Drama for BBC One

MUSIC - ORIGINAL SCORE

Donald Shaw and Charlie McKerron – Gruth is Uachdar (Crowdie & Cream)
BBC Scotland for BBC Two Scotland
Nina Humphreys – Murder
Tiger Aspect for BBC Two

TEAM AWARD

Framestore CFC – Walking with Beasts
BBC One
Production Team – Alistair McGowan’s Big Impression (Series C)
Vera for BBC One
Caroline Ross Pirie, Nicky Murphy, Chris Hartley, Steve Bowden, Martin Johnson and Daniel Pemberton – The Edwardian Country House
Wall to Wall Television for Channel 4

DESIGN AND CRAFT INNOVATION

Cinesite (Europe) – Band of Brothers (Sections)
Cinesite (Europe) for HBO/Dreamworks SKG/Playtone in association with BBC Television for BBC Two
Paul McNeil and Andrew Peakin (BBC Resources) – Commonwealth Games
BBC Sport for BBC One and BBC Two
Rod Clarke, Stephen James Downer, Tim MacMillan, Howard Jones, Carl Chittenden and Stuart Napier – Weird Nature: Marvellous Motion (prog 1)
John Downer Productions for BBC & Discovery

PICTURE ENHANCEMENT

John Davidson, Gale Franko, Stephen Moore and Sherri Scott – America’s War
TWI/Carlton/KCTS Seattle/The Victory Studios for Channel 4 and PBS
Howard Jones and Carl Chittenden – Weird Nature
John Downer Productions for BBC Natural History Unit for BBC One and Discovery
Aidan Farrell – Rasputin
The Farm for Oxford Television for Channel 4

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

This Award will be announced on the evening.

JUDGES’ AWARD

This Award will be announced on the evening.