RTS announces winners of the Craft & Design Awards 2013/14

The winners of the RTS Craft & Design Awards 2013/2014 have been announced.

The awards recognise the huge variety of skills and processes involved in programme production, from editing to lighting, and costume design to digital effects.
This year saw a host of television professionals competing in 25 categories for a coveted Royal Television Society Award. In addition there were two awards given at the discretion of the Jury Chairs: the Judges' and Lifetime Achievement Awards.

The RTS Craft & Design Awards 2013/2014 were chaired by Cheryl Taylor, Controller of CBBC. The awards ceremony, which was hosted by Jennifer Saunders, took place on Monday 1 December 2014 at the London Hilton Park Lane.

 

The winners:

Costume Design – Drama

Stephanie Collie (Credit: Richard Kendal)
Stephanie Collie (Credit: Richard Kendal)

Stephanie Collie, Peaky Blinders, Caryn Mandabach/Tiger Aspect for BBC Two
"The panel were impressed by the incredibly powerful and distinctive look and characterisation created by the costume team. Modern and edgy, the look helped create the intense mood of this magnetic and enthralling drama."

Nominees:
• Marianne Agertoft, Utopia – Series 2, Kudos for Channel 4
• Edward K Gibbon, The Honourable Woman, Drama Republic and Eight Rooks for BBC Two

 

Costume Design – Entertainment & Non Drama

Annie Hardinge, Rev. – Series 3, Big Talk Productions for BBC Two
"The winner was meticulously detailed, subtle and restrained. Wardrobe brought so much to the warm, human, endearing and intelligently funny characters in this outstanding comedy."

Nominees:
• Claire Finlay-Thompson, Him & Her: The Wedding, Big Talk Productions for BBC Three
• Vicky Gill, Strictly Come Dancing – Series 11, BBC Entertainment for BBC One

 Annie Hardinge's award collected by a colleague (Credit: Richard Kendal)

 

Effects – Digital

Tom Horton (Credit: Richard Kendal)

Tom Horton, Da Vinci's Demons – Series 2, Adjacent Productions/Phantom Four Films for Fox UK
"The jury were particularly impressed with the epic way in which the Digital Effects were treated. The attention to detail and the overall execution were well defined and very believable."

Nominees:
• DNeg TV, Mr. Selfridge – Series 2, ITV Studios for ITV
• Vine FX, Atlantis – Series 1, Urban Myth Films for BBC One

 

Effects – Picture Enhancement

Enge Gray, Welcome To Rio, Clear Cut Pictures & Keo Films for BBC Two
"The colour and contrast perfectly captured the tone and vibrancy of the subject. An almost party atmosphere which perfectly complemented the backdrop."

Nominees:
• Aidan Farrell, The Thirteenth Tale, Vida Films for BBC Two
• Aidan Farrell, Utopia – Series 2, Kudos for Channel 4

  Enge Gray (Credit: Richard Kendal)

 

Effects – Special

 Colin Gorry (Credit: Richard Kendal)

Colin Gorry, The Smoke, Kudos for Sky 1
"The effects team worked with a difficult element in very difficult conditions to achieve the feeling of claustrophobia, greatly enhancing the drama."

Nominees:
• Paul Kelly, Da Vinci's Demons – Series 2, Adjacent Productions/Phantom Four Films for Fox UK
• The Model Unit, Real SFX, Doctor Who – The Day Of The Doctor, BBC Cymru Wales/BBC Drama for BBC One

 

Graphic Design – Programme Content Sequences

Sarah Cook, Julian Gibbs, Jason Devine & Chris White, Sochi Winter Olympics – Curling, Intro for BBC Sport
"This bold and striking content sequence, really stood out in both concept and execution."

Nominees:
• Peter Anderson Studio, Sherlock – Series 3, Hartswood Films/Masterpiece for BBC Cymru Wales & BBC One
• Richard Gort, Julian Gibbs, Jason Devine & Chris White, Formula One – Monza, Intro for BBC Sport

  Sarah Cook, Julian Gibbs, Jason Devine, Chris White (Credit: Richard Kendal)

Graphic Design – Titles

Matt Cooper (Credit: Richard Kendal)

Matt Cooper, Luxury Comedy 2 – Tales from Painted Hawaii, Secret Peter for E4
"A breath of fresh air, bold, simple, fun, a true example of titles being allowed to shine in their own right."

Nominees:
• Chris Billig, Scatterlight Studios, The Honourable Woman, Drama Republic and Eight Rooks for BBC Two
• Paul McDonnell, Hugo Moss, Tim Key & Tony Jordan, By Any Means, Red Planet Pictures for BBC One

 

Graphic Design – Trails & Packaging

James Parry, John Sprott, Nick Farquhar & Olly Harnett, Rugby League World Cup, Red Bee Media for BBC Sport
"Great design and an imaginative use of CGI with live action background, this work felt fresh and engaging in both concept and style."

Nominees:
• James Parry, Sarah Owen, John Sprott & Andy Booth, World Cup, Red Bee Media for BBC Sport
• James Parry, Mark Rolfe & Tomek Baginski, Winter Olympics – Opening Ceremony, RKCR/Y&R/Red Bee Media for BBC Sport

  James Parry, John Sprott, Nick Farquhar and Olly Harnett (Credit: Richard Kendal)

 

Lighting for Multicamera

Chris Rigby (Credit: Richard Kendal)

Chris Rigby, Alan Carr: Chatty Man – Series 11/12, Open Mike Productions for Channel 4
"The jury were impressed by the quality of the music numbers in the winning show. The lighting gave the numbers an edgy quality which made the winner stand out from the rest."

Nominees:
• Dave Davey, Dancing On Ice – Series 9, ITV Studios for ITV
• Dave Davey, The X Factor, Thames/Syco for ITV

 

Multicamera Work

Chris Power, Ant and Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway, ITV Studios and Mitre Television co-production for ITV
"An extraordinary use of multi camera, said the Jury - absolutely nothing was missed. The viewpoints gave the scale and danger of the challenges as well as the intimacy of the presenters' emotions."

Nominees:
• Tom Parr and Camera Team, Educating Yorkshire, Twofour Broadcast for Channel 4
• Nikki Parsons and Camera Team, Strictly Come Dancing – Series 11, BBC Entertainment for BBC One

 Still from Saturday Night Takeaway

 

Multicamera Work – Sport

Denise Large (Credit: Richard Kendal)

Denise Large, Grand National 2014, IMG Productions for Channel 4
"The jury had all watched the race before, but once asked to concentrate on the camera work were blown away! The viewpoints, the use of technology and the timing of the cuts between shots were extraordinary. An amazing feat."

Nominees:
• Paul Davies, Six Nations – England vs Wales, BBC Sport for BBC One
• Paul McNamara, FA Cup Final 2014, ITV Sport for ITV

 

Make Up Design – Drama

Davy Jones, In The Flesh – Series 2, BBC Drama Production Salford co-produced with BBC America for BBC Three
"The judges were impressed by the sheer breadth and quality of work on this brilliant drama. A remarkable feat of make up and visual style, the team delivered a blockbuster supernatural movie in terms of impact, but without blockbuster movie budgets."

Nominees:
• Lisa Cavalli-Green, Inside No. 9 – Series 1, BBC Comedy Production London for BBC Two
• Loz Schiavo, Peaky Blinders, Caryn Mandabach/Tiger Aspect for BBC Two

  Davy Jones's award collected by colleagues (Credit: Richard Kendal)

 

Make Up Design – Entertainment & Non Drama

Lisa Armstrong's award collected by colleague (Credit: Richard Kendal)

Lisa Armstrong, Strictly Come Dancing – Series 11, BBC Entertainment for BBC One
"The winning make up is at the very centre of an iconic live entertainment show and really put through its paces. Flawless, said the Jury."

Nominees:
• Christine Cant, Luxury Comedy 2 – Tales from Painted Hawaii, Secret Peter for E4
• Christine Cant, Leslie Smith, Nina Pratley & Lisa Halstead, Harry and Paul's Story of the Twos, Balloon Entertainment for BBC Two

 

Music – Original Score

Adrian Johnston, The Tunnel, Kudos for Sky Atlantic & Canal+
"The winner is an astonishingly accomplished work that fitted perfectly around dialogue and sound. The composer intelligently solved the challenge of working with multiple directors with a clever, original and breath-taking score."

Nominees:
• Oliver Julian, Cardinal Burns – Series 2, Left Bank Pictures for Channel 4
• Cristobal Tapia de Veer, Utopia – Series 2, Kudos for Channel 4

 Adrian Johnston (Credit: Richard Kendal)

 

Music – Original Title

Adrian Johnston and Dominik Moll (Credit: Richard Kendal)

Adrian Johnston & Dominik Moll, The Tunnel, Kudos for Sky Atlantic & Canal+
"Brilliant, gripping and totally memorable in a simple and effective way. Just amazing said the Jury."

Nominees:
• Andrew Simon McAllister, 37 Days, Hardy Pictures for BBC Two
• Samuel Sim, By Any Means, Red Planet Pictures for BBC One

 

Production Design – Drama

Jennifer Kernke, Utopia – Series 2, Kudos for Channel 4
"This series has successfully translated the world of the graphic novel to television. The suspenseful storylines are supported relentlessly by the design which has successfully managed to create a fully realised world in which the characters can breathe. This is what has made it different from anything else on television this year."

Nominees:
• Matthew Button, Our World War, BBC Factual Productions for BBC Three
• Grant Montgomery, Peaky Blinders, Caryn Mandabach/Tiger Aspect for BBC Two

Jennifer Kernke (Credit: Richard Kendal)

 

Production Design – Entertainment & Non Drama

Miranda Jones, Joanna Marshall and Gina Fields (Credit: Richard Kendal)

Miranda Jones, Joanna Marshall & Gina Fields, Cardinal Burns – Series 2, Left Bank Pictures for Channel 4
"A really great sketch show relies on the viewer having an immediate understanding of a new scenario. On television this is primarily achieved with design. The winner is brave and quirky, presenting each new world with great detail and wit, which gives each sketch a base line of believability and allows the humour to fly."

Nominees:
• Nigel Coan, Ivana Zorn & James Dillon, Luxury Comedy 2 - Tales from Painted Hawaii, Secret Peter for E4
• Patrick Doherty, Strictly Come Dancing – Series 11, BBC Entertainment for BBC One

 

Photography – Drama

Lol Crawley BSC, Utopia – Series 2, Kudos for Channel 4
"Flawless - every frame feels cohesive, which makes this series instantly recognisable and immersive."

Nominees:
• Neville Kidd, Sherlock – His Last Vow, Hartswood Films/Masterpiece for BBC Cymru Wales & BBC One
• Zac Nicholson & George Steel, The Honourable Woman, Drama Republic and Eight Rooks for BBC Two

  Lol Crawley (Credit: Richard Kendal)

 

Photography – Documentary/Factual & Non Drama Productions

Marcus Robinson (Credit: Richard Kendal)

Marcus Robinson, Rebuilding the World Trade Center, Lion Television in association with Marcus Robinson for Channel 4
"The vision involved in bringing a project of this scale to screen is extraordinary. The visuals breathed life into the process of the buildings construction and the same care and attention is apparent in the beautifully lit and composed interviews with the construction workers. Captivating said the Jury.

Nominees:
• Jamie Cairney, Cardinal Burns – Series 2, Left Bank Pictures for Channel 4
• Seamas McCracken, The Disappeared, Erica Starling for BBC One

 

Sound – Drama

Stuart Hilliker, Jim Goddard, Jeff Richardson & Billy Quinn, The Smoke, Kudos for Sky1
"'Backdraft' on a TV budget, commented the jury who were impressed with the great skill with which the team worked in an obviously challenging environment. They managed to deliver sound which felt hyper-real whilst still retaining an absolute clarity in the dialogue."

Nominees:
• Nigel Edwards, Linda Murdoch, Lee Crichlow & Glen Marullo, The Honourable Woman, Drama Republic and Eight Rooks for BBC Two
• Sound Team, Our World War, BBC Factual Productions for BBC Three

  Stuart Hilliker, Jim Goddard, Jeff Richardson and Billy Quinn (Credit: Richard Kendal)

 

Sound – Entertainment & Non Drama

Andy Payne** (Credit: Richard Kendal)

Andy Payne, D-Day 70: The Heroes Return – Bayeux Cemetery, BBC Entertainment & Events for BBC One
"A live OB on a major scale, with speech and music both essential ingredients, and yet with minimal rehearsal, clearly offers the sound team a colossal challenge. The jury were all astounded by the quality of the transmission which was clearly the result of great team work and professionalism."

Nominees:
• Nick Fry, Ben Anthony, Rupert Houseman & Scott Szabo, Life And Death Row, BBC Vision – London Factual for BBC Three
• Sam Staples & Mike Williams, Operation Grand Canyon, BBC History Productions/BBC Worldwide/Discovery Channel for BBC Two

 

Editing – Drama

Andrew McClelland, Line Of Duty – Series 2, World Productions for BBC Two
"The extraordinary length of this single sequence is all about the editing. It is beautifully controlled as the power shifts between the characters. The sequence is simple but the tension and jeopardy is maintained throughout."

Nominees:
• Iain Erskine, Tommy Cooper: Not Like That, Like This, Left Bank Pictures for ITV
• Jamie Pearson, Happy Valley, Red Production Company for BBC One

  Andrew McClelland (Credit: Richard Kendal)

 

Editing – Documentary & Factual

Philip Kloss (Credit: Richard Kendal)

Philip Kloss, Stop At Nothing: The Lance Armstrong Story, An ABC Production in association with Passion Pictures for BBC Four
"Compelling story-telling which masterfully communicated the nuances of doping whilst being rooted in the race footage."

Nominees:
• Joanna Crickmay, Arena: The National Theatre – Part 2: War and Peace, Lone Star Productions for BBC Four
• Gwyn Jones, 15,000 Kids and Counting – Episode 1: The Decision, True Vision North for Channel 4

 

Editing – Entertainment & Situation Comedy

Mark Davies & Mark Henson, Rev. – Series 3, Big Talk Productions for BBC Two
"Beautifully judged editing which takes the viewer from very funny to very poignant stories in a totally engaging way."

Nominees:
• Mark Williams, Some Girls – Series 2, Hat Trick Productions for BBC Three
• Michael Wolf & Mob Dar, Off Their Rockers, CPL Productions for ITV

Mark Davies and Mark Henson (Credit: Richard Kendal)

 

Editing – Sport

Tom Gent and Steve Williams (Credit: Richard Kendal)

Tom Gent & Steve Williams, BBC Match of the Day – World Cup 2014 Closing Montage, BBC Sport for BBC One
"Colour, energy and a great story which created a hypnotic masterpiece. An outstanding piece of television said the Jury."

Nominees:
• Adam Maynard, Alex Dinnin & Trevor Aylward, England vs Montenegro World Cup Qualifier, ITV Sport for ITV
• Tom Gent & Steve Williams, AP McCoy Sequence for Sports Personality of the Year, BBC Sport for BBC One

 

Lifetime Achievement Award

Clive Curtis

Craft & Design chair Cheryl Taylor said: "Clive has dedicated himself to opening the way for other black stunt performers to enter the profession and move up through the ranks. He has carved out a reputation as being the consummate professional, a true gentleman and an ambassador not only to the stunt profession, but television and film production as a whole."

  Clive Curtis (Credit: Richard Kendal)

 

Judges' Award

Peaky Blinders production team (Credit: Richard Kendal)

Peaky Blinders Production Team

Cheryl Taylor said: "Peaky Blinders is celebrated for its inspired performances, fearless direction, fine and cinematic composition and forensic eye for production design. Indeed the sumptuous visual flair and highest possible production values including Sound, Editing and Music have created one of the most visually stunning and emotionally compelling dramas in British television and one that effortlessly holds its own on the global stage."