RTS CRAFT & DESIGN AWARDS 2000/2001

WILL BE PRESENTED ON:

THURSDAY 29 NOVEMBER 2001

AT THE LONDON HILTON, LONDON W1

HOSTED BY RICHARD WILSON OBE

NOMINATIONS

For press information contact:
Jo Proud – Tel: 020 7691 2473, Email: 
jo@rts.org.uk

For Booking information contact:
Kate Saunders-Mace – Tel: 020 7691 2471, Email: 
kate@rts.org.uk

For immediate release: 6 November 2001

PRODUCTION DESIGN - DRAMA

Alan Spalding – Look & Read: Zzaap and The Wordmaster
BBC Scotland – Education for BBC
Ben Scott – Sword of Honour
TalkBack Productions for Channel 4
Chris Truelove – Cold Feet, Series III
Granada Television for ITV

PRODUCTION DESIGN - ENTERTAINMENT &
NON-DRAMA PRODUCTIONS

Christopher George – Vote 2001 – The Verdict
BBC News for BBC
Peter Findley – Building The Impossible – The Seven Wonders of the Ancient World
Atlantic Productions for the Discovery Channel, Channel 5 and Granada
Colin Piggot – Big Brother 2
Bazal (part of Endemol UK) for Channel 4

ART DIRECTOR

This Award will be announced on the evening.

VISUAL EFFECTS - DIGITAL

Derek Wentworth and Steve Cooper – Space
BBC Science for BBC One
Avi Musel, Alex Olegnowicz and Effi Wizen – Planet Storm
A YAP Production for Discovery Channel & Channel 4 in association with Channel 4 International

VISUAL EFFECTS - SPECIAL

Colin Gorry – Lorna Doone
BBC Resources for BBC Drama for BBC One
BBC Resources – Neanderthal
Wall to Wall for Channel 4
Jamie Courtier – Jim Henson’s Construction Site
The Jim Henson Company for ITV

COSTUME DESIGN - DRAMA

Anushia Nieradzik – Perfect Strangers
TalkBack Productions for BBC Two
Pam Tait and Dinah Collins – In A Land of Plenty
TalkBack Productions for BBC Two
Barbara Kidd – The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby
Company Pictures for ITV

COSTUME DESIGN - ENTERTAINMENT & NON-DRAMA PRODUCTIONS

Yves Barre – Victoria Wood With All The Trimmings
Good Fun/Ovation Entertainment for BBC One
Fiona Chilcott – Human Remains – Series A
Baby Cow Productions for BBC Two
Doreen Watkinson – Owen Wingrave
An MJW Production for Channel 4

MAKE UP DESIGN - DRAMA

Dorka Nieradzik – Perfect Strangers
TalkBack Productions for BBC Two
Elaine Smith – The Cazalets
BBC/WGBH Boston in association with Cinema Verity for BBC One
Annie Oldham – Sword of Honour
TalkBack Productions for Channel 4

MAKE UP DESIGN - ENTERTAINMENT AND NON-DRAMA PRODUCTIONS

Christina Baker – Victoria Wood With All The Trimmings
Good Fun/Ovation Entertainment for BBC One
Vanessa White – Human Remains – Series A
Baby Cow Productions for BBC Two

GRAPHIC DESIGN - TRAILS & PACKAGING

Julian Gibbs and K8 @ intro – BBC Grandstand Athletics On Air Promos
Jason Keeley, Marcus Jones, Brian Eley, Linda Farley, Ursula Capell, Howard Bell,
Phil Hurrell and Jo Glassman – UK Horizons

Lambie Nairn for UKTV
Steve Cope – Sin Bin
BBC MediaArc for BBC Choice

GRAPHIC DESIGN - TITLES

John Durrant – A Very British Murder
Independent Film and Video for Channel 4
Rob Hifle and Carys Hull – That Gay Show
BBC Choice
Carys Hull and Paul Tigwell – Catching the Killers
BBC Two

GRAPHIC DESIGN - PROGRAMME CONTENT SEQUENCES

Mike Afford, Stephanie Chappell, Erika Kraftchenko, Steve Hart and Sean Kirwan – General Election
BBC News for BBC
Steve Burrell, Alan Short and Paul Greer – Venom
Wildvision BBC Bristol for BBC
Luke Wilmot and Charles Golding, 422 – Inside the Killbox – Fighting The Gulf War
Arcwelder Films for the Discovery Channel

LIGHTING, PHOTOGRAPHY & CAMERA - PHOTOGRAPHY, DRAMA

Julian Court – Men Only
A World Production for Channel 4
David Odd – Never Never
Company Pictures for Channel 4
David Higgs – The Russian Bride
Monogram Productions for ITV

LIGHTING, PHOTOGRAPHY & CAMERA - PHOTOGRAPHY, DOCUMENTARY/FACTUAL AND NON-DRAMA PRODUCTIONS

Barrie Britton – The Natural World: Cheeky Monkey
BBC Natural History Unit for BBC Two
Karen Bass, Head of Team – Andes to Amazon: Lost Worlds
BBC Natural History Unit for BBC Two
James Miller – Beneath The Veil
A Hardcash Production for Channel 4

LIGHTING, PHOTOGRAPHY & CAMERA - LIGHTING FOR MULTICAMERA

David Gibson – Bowie At The BBC
BBC Resources for BBC Music Entertainment for BBC Two
Roger Francis – EastEnders
BBC Resources for BBC Drama for BBC One
Chris Owen and Tom Kinane (The London Studios) – SM:TV Live/CD:UK
Blaze Television for ITV

LIGHTING, PHOTOGRAPHY & CAMERA - MULTICAMERA WORK

John Corby – EastEnders
BBC Drama for BBC One
Robin Sutherland, BBC Resources Camera Supervisor and his team – Host Broadcaster
Coverage of Track Athletics – Sydney 2000

Sydney Olympic Broadcast Organisation, BBC Sport and BBC Resources Outside
Broadcasts
Balbir Tikari, Madhurita Negi, Patrick Mark, Mike Yorke, Brett Turnbull,
Graham Day and Surinder Puri – Kumbh Mela

A Rex Mundi Production for Channel 4

TAPE AND FILM EDITING - DRAMA

Paul Tothill – Perfect Strangers
TalkBack Productions for BBC Two
Chris Gill – Never Never
Company Pictures for Channel 4
Barney Pilling – As If – Series 1, Episode 4
Carnival Films for Channel 4

TAPE AND FILM EDITING - DOCUMENTARY & FACTUAL

Ian Wilson – I Love 1983
BBC Entertainment Features, Manchester for BBC Two
Claire Storey – The Sound of Music Children: After They Were Famous
Tyne Tees Television for ITV
Martin Cooper – Japanese Suicide
A Mentorn Barraclough Carey Production for Channel 4

SOUND - DRAMA

Derek Norman, Richard Fettes and Glenn Calder – Tough Love
Granada Television for ITV
Nick Steer, John Rutherford, Jack Dardis and Andy Wyatt – Cold Feet, Series III
Granada Television
Richard Manton, Adrian Rhodes, Andy Kennedy and Andre Schmid – Sword of Honour
TalkBack Productions for Channel 4

SOUND - ENTERTAINMENT & NON-DRAMA PRODUCTIONS

Lucy Rutherford, Martyn Harries, Dominic Partridge and Ciprian Parvel –
Natural World: Transylvania…Living with Predators

BBC Resources for BBC Natural History Unit for BBC Two
Nicholas Mottershead - Hot Wax: Boys With Fast Toys
BBC Resources for BBC
Peter Eason, Craig Butters and Cliff Jones – Hell In The Pacific
Carlton Television for Channel 4

MUSIC - ORIGINAL TITLE MUSIC

Chris Elliott – Britain At War In Colour
A TWI/Carlton Co-Production for ITV
Jonathan Whitehead and Christopher Morris – Brass Eye
TalkBack Productions for Channel 4
Brian Bennett – Murder in Mind
Brian Bennett Music/Bucks Music for Paul Knight Productions for BBC One

MUSIC - ORIGINAL SCORE

Chris Elliott – Britain At War In Colour
A TWI/Carlton Co-Production for ITV
Nina Humphreys – Sword of Honour
TalkBack Productions for Channel 4
Richard G Mitchell – The Glass
Bucks Music/Granada Music for Granada Television for ITV

TEAM AWARD

Design Team – Doctors: The Waiting Game
BBC Drama for BBC One
Mark Lawrence, Peter Drinkwater, Andrew Garnett, Carol Abbott, Vicky Pugh, Al
Gurdon, Tony Revell, Nigel Saunders, Simon Kimmel, Sarah Fraser, Nick Peto and
Andrew Hassenruck – Comic Relief

BBC Entertainment in association with Comic Relief for BBC One
Popstars
London Weekend Television for ITV

DESIGN AND CRAFT INNOVATION

Saz Vora – General Election – Vote 2001 Interactive
BBC News for BBC
Patrick Dalzell and Martin Hopkins – Wimbledon Interactive & The Open Interactive
BBC New Media/BBC Sport for BBC
Production and Graphics Team – Space
BBC Science for BBC One

PICTURE MANIPULATION

Ross Baker, Pepper Post Production and Michael Sanders, The Edit Store –
Hell In The Pacific

Carlton Television For Channel 4
Stephen Moore, Phil Moss and Gerry Gedge – Britain At War In Colour
A TWI/Carlton Co-Production for ITV
Aidan Farrell – Beyond The Fatal Shore – ‘Money, Class & Power’
Oxford Television for BBC

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

This Award will be announced on the evening.

JUDGES’ AWARD

This Award will be announced on the evening.