RTS Devon & Cornwall Student Awards 2017

Awards Ceremony

Thursday, 30 March, 2017

The annual recognition of the finest student television production in Devon & Cornwall, across animation, factual, comedy & entertainment and drama, with students from Cornwall College, Falmouth University and Plymouth Marjon University.  In addition, we will be presenting awards for the best sound, camera, editing and production design.

 

The winners of the RTS Devon & Cornwall Student Awards will be automatically be put forward to the National RTS Student Media Awards which will be held in London later this year. At these awards they will compete against follow media students at a national UK level.  

 

Please address any enquiries to Jane Hudson by emailing rtsdevonandcornwall@rts.org.uk

 

Winners

ANIMATION: Mads Ogaard, Katie Wyman

Title: I am Dyslexic
Production Company: Falmouth University
Nominees:
Giacomo Ghigo, Leonie Isaacs - Falling in Love

COMEDY AND ENTERTAINMENT: Adam Gunton, Michael Brown

Title: The Reunion
Production Company: Falmouth University
Nominees:
Matthew Christey, Sonia Wargacka, Spencer Ellis, Oliver Hutchings-Smith - Cold Turkey
Ingrid Holstad, James Crump, Lewis Meaden, Edel Fowell - Upbeat!

DRAMA: Max Jebwab

Title: Ockham's Razor
Production Company: Falmouth University
Nominees:
Coral Knights - Slow Worm

FACTUAL: Sean Valentine

Title: Wild Swimmers
Production Company: Plymouth University
Nominees:
Sonia Wargacka, Thomas Stafford-Hughes, Charles Mason, Alex Harrison - I'm Still Luke
Adam Read - On The Rails

NEWS: Laura Brainwood

Title: Prickles and Paws
Production Company: Cornwall College
Nominees:
Laura Brainwood - Biker Gangs

SHORT FEATURE: Constance Richards

Title: Madness Magic
Production Company: Screenology at Plymouth Marjon University
Nominees:
Charlie Mason, Alex Harrison, Sam Healey, Hayden Brown - Brush
Spencer Ellis, Sonia Wargacka, Oliver Hutchings-Smith, Charlie Mason - Fragment

CRAFT AWARD - CAMERAWORK (FACTUAL): Adam Read

Title: On The Rails
Production Company: Plymouth University
Nominees:

CRAFT AWARD - CAMERAWORK (DRAMA): Max Jebwab

Title: Ockham's Razor
Production Company: Falmouth University
Nominees:

CRAFT AWARD - EDITING: Constance Richards

Title: Madness Magic
Production Company: Screenology at Plymouth Marjon University
Nominees:

CRAFT AWARD - PRODUCTION DESIGN: Giacomo Ghigo, Leonie Isaacs

Title: Falling in Love
Production Company: Falmouth University
Nominees:

CRAFT AWARD - SOUND: Ingrid Holstad, James Crump, Lewis Meaden, Edel Fowell

Title: Upbeat!
Production Company: Falmouth University
Nominees:

The annual recognition of the finest student television production in Devon & Cornwall, across animation, factual, comedy & entertainment and drama, with students from Cornwall College, Falmouth University and Plymouth Marjon University.  In addition, we will be presenting awards for the best sound, camera, editing and production design.

 

The winners of the RTS Devon & Cornwall Student Awards will be automatically be put forward to the National RTS Student Media Awards which will be held in London later this year. At these awards they will compete against follow media students at a national UK level.  

 

Please address any enquiries to Jane Hudson by emailing rtsdevonandcornwall@rts.org.uk