RTS East Awards 2018

Awards Ceremony

Thursday, 15 March, 2018

RTS East is proud to announce the nominees for the 2018 awards!

Winners

Digital Content: Norwich Castle Keep

Production Company: Ember Films
Nominees:
Start & Grow e-learning platform
Maternity Live
#AATStories

Factual Programme: In Search of Arcadia

Production Company: Tin Can Island
Nominees:
Fishermen to Kings: The Forgotten Photographs of Olive Edis
BBC Look East - Corrie Mckeague special
Wattisham - Both Sides of the Fence

New Talent On Screen: Chloe Keedy

Production Company: ITV Anglia
Nominees:
Usman Azad
Sophie Sulehria
Aisling Creevey

News and Current Affairs Feature: Lauri Love

Production Company: BBC East
Nominees:
Jessie – by Robby West
Adult Literacy

On Screen Journalist: Jo Taylor

Production Company: BBC East
Nominees:
Debbie Tubby
Elodie Harper
Tanya Mercer

Post-Production Craft Skills: Unseen

Production Company: Eye Film and Television
Nominees:
The Man Who Shot Tutankhamun
Darren Stolady
Halo Jump

Production Craft Skills: Sean Cockrell

Production Company: ITV Anglia
Nominees:
The Magician
Stuart Leithes
Beyond the Four Walls

Promotional Film: RNLI and Finisterre

Production Company: Ember Films
Nominees:
Unseen
I Have, I Am, I Will
Adnams - The Swan

Short Film: The Blind Photographer - More Than An Image

Production Company: Forward and Wex Photo Video
Nominees:
Sok Seng & Ny Ra, A Personal Story
The Magician
A Duty Of Care - More Than An Image

The Diversity Award: James Burridge

Production Company: BBC Look East
Nominees:
Sok Seng & Ny Ra, A Personal Story
Aylsham Care Trust: A charity film
The Blind Photographer - More Than An Image

On Screen Personality: Sarah Byrd

Production Company: ITV Anglia
Nominees:
David Whiteley
Leigh Milner
Natalie Gray

New Talent Off Screen: Nabihah Parkar

Title: BBC Look East
Nominees:
Ben Kendall - BBC Look East
Julian Hunt - Heist Films
In Search of Arcadia - Tin Can Island

RTS East is proud to announce the nominees for the 2018 awards!