RTS Scotland Awards 2017

Awards Ceremony

Wednesday, 17 May, 2017

rts_scotland_awards_2017

Nominations for the 2017 RTS Scotland Awards will be announced on Monday 10th April.

The awards cover all forms of production in Scotland and aim to recognise and celebrate excellence and innovation across a range of genres and crafts.

2017 sees a number of changes to the judging criteria, including the introduction of a Young Journalist of the Year Award. 

This category is open to all television and video web journalists working in news, current affairs, features and sport up to the age of 30 and is presented in memory of George Sinclair, the former BBC Scotland News and Current Affairs Editor. The winner of this award will receive £1,000 prize money. 

April Chamberlain, Chair of Judges for the RTS Scotland Awards, says: “Each year the judges and I are faced with the pleasant task of identifying the very best of the year's entries.  Although it's often a difficult process, it's a very rewarding one and we never fail to be impressed by the breadth and quality of the entries".

“RTS Scotland is delighted to launch the Young Journalist of the Year award in memory of George Sinclair.  George was an inspirational journalist and his legacy to Scottish broadcast journalism is significant and considerable.  This award honours his memory and the generosity of the £1,000 prize should help an emerging young talent today."

All entries must have been aired on TV, distributed for non-broadcast or streamed online for the first time between January and December 2016. The Awards will be presented at the Òran Mór Glasgow on 17 May 2017. 

 

Winners

Animation and VFX: Dawn of War III

Production Company: Axis Animations
Broadcaster: YouTube
Nominees:
The Famous Grouse
One of Us

Comedy: Two Doors Down

Production Company: BBC Studios Scotland
Broadcaster: BBC Two
Nominees:
Scot Squad Festive Special
Still Game

On Screen Personality of the Year: Gok Wan

Title: Gok's Fill Your House For Free
Production Company: Raise the Roof Productions
Broadcaster: Channel 4
Nominees:
Phil Spencer - Love It Or List It
Lorraine Kelly - Lorraine Kelly's Hogmanay Show

Professional Excellence: (Craft) Sound: Kahl Henderson / Savalas

Title: The Secret Agent
Production Company: World Productions
Broadcaster: BBC One
Nominees:
Stewart Simpson - Handmade: By Royal Appointment - Steinway & Sons
John Cobban - Eve

Young Journalist of the Year, presented in memory of George Sinclair: Kevin Anderson

Production Company: Firecrest Films
Broadcaster: Channel 4
Nominees:
Nick Eardley
Rachel Coburn

Factual: Daytime: Gok's Fill Your House for Free

Production Company: Raise the Roof Productions
Broadcaster: Channel 4
Nominees:
The Hairy Bikers' Pubs that Built Britain: Glasgow
The TV That Made Me

Factual Entertainment and Features: Robbie Coltrane's Critical Evidence

Production Company: IWC
Broadcaster: Crime and Investigation
Nominees:
Big Fish Man
Britain's Wildest Weather 2016

Documentary and Specialist Factual: History: Scotland and the Klan

Production Company: Matchlight
Broadcaster: BBC Scotland
Nominees:
Dunblane: Our Story
The Queen Mary: Greatest Ocean Liner

Documentary & Specialist Factual: Arts: The Secret Life of Sue Townsend (Aged 68 ¾)

Production Company: BBC Studios Pacific Quay Productions
Broadcaster: BBC Two
Nominees:
imagine... Danger! Cornelia Parker
Britain's Lost Masterpieces

Documentary and Specialist Factual: My Baby, Psychosis and Me

Production Company: Matchlight/Sprout Pictures
Broadcaster: BBC One
Nominees:
Fair Isle: Living on the Edge
This Farming life

Drama: In Plain Sight

Production Company: World Productions/Finlaggan Films
Broadcaster: ITV
Nominees:
Shetland, Series 3
The Secret Agent

News and Current Affairs: News Programme: Reporting Scotland

Production Company: BBC Scotland
Broadcaster: BBC Scotland
Nominees:
STV Central: Chhokar Story
STV North

News and Current Affairs: Current Affairs: Scotland and the Battle for Britain

Production Company: STV Productions
Broadcaster: STV
Nominees:
BBC Scotland Investigates: The Great Military Charity Scandal
Seb Coe and the Corruption Scandal

Sport Programme: Scotland's Game

Production Company: BBC Scotland
Broadcaster: BBC Scotland
Nominees:
0-60mph: Britain's Fastest Kids

(Joint Winners)

Sport Programme: 2016 Scottish Cup - Rangers v Hibernian

Production Company: Sky Sports
Broadcaster: Sky Sports
Nominees:
0-60mph: Britain's Fastest Kids

(Joint Winners)

Children's Programme: All Over the Workplace - Politics

Production Company: BBC Scotland Children's
Broadcaster: CBBC
Nominees:
Eve - The P.R.I.C.E. of War
Lifebabble - Changing Families

Short Form Content: American Dream

Production Company: Playdead
Broadcaster: Wondros
Nominees:
Element of Art & Design
Short Stuff

Student Television Award: Eric Romero

Title: Lethe
Production Company: Edinburgh Napier University
Nominees:
Ben Cresswell - Gnome
Eric Romero - Native Immigrant
Jamie Sutherland, Kate Galbraith, Calum McIntosh, Sean Hayman - The Cornerman

Television Director of the Year: Louise Lockwood

Title: Fair Isle: Living on the Edge
Production Company: BBC Studios Pacific Quay Productions
Broadcaster: BBC One Scotland/BBC Four
Nominees:
Jude Ho - The Secret life of Sue Townsend (Aged 68 ¾)
Michael Keillor - Line of Duty

Professional Excellence: (Craft) Camera: Louise Lockwood

Title: Fair Isle: Living on the Edge
Production Company: BBC Studios Pacific Quay Productions
Broadcaster: BBC One Scotland
Nominees:
Adam Etherington - One of Us
Glen Milner - Handmade: By Royal Appointment - Steinway & Sons

Professional Excellence: (Craft) Post Productions: Editing: Jonathan Seal

Title: The Marvellous World of Roald Dahl
Production Company: BBC Studios Pacific Quay Productions
Broadcaster: BBC Two
Nominees:
Alex Broad - imagine...Danger! Cornelia Parker
Emma Oxley - One of Us

Post Productions: Graphics and Titling: Playdead

Title: Elements of Art & Design
Production Company: Playdead
Broadcaster: BBC Bitesize
Nominees:
ISO Design - New Town/Beyond the Battlefield: 100 Years of Erskine
Marc Knapton, The Brewery VFX - The Marvellous World of Roald Dahl

Innovation Award: QTV Sports

Title: The Homeless World Cup
Production Company: QTV Sports
Broadcaster: Host Broadcast/Social Media
Nominees:
BBC Build It Scotland
ISO Design - UK Data Dome

The RTS Scotland Award: Billy Connolly

Nominees:

Nominations for the 2017 RTS Scotland Awards will be announced on Monday 10th April.