RTS West of England Awards 2016

Awards Ceremony

Sunday, 6 March, 2016

The television community of the West of England turned out in force on March 6 to celebrate their work over the last twelve months. Scroll down for all the winners and nominees. 

Click here to see the full gallery of photos from the night 

Winners

Best Television Drama: The Lost Honour of Christopher Jefferies

Production Company: Carnival Films
Nominees:
Wolf Hall
Cider with Rosie
Poldark

Best On Screen Performance: Jason Watkins

Title: The Lost Honour of Christopher Jefferies
Nominees:
Mark Rylance - Wolf Hall
Aidan Turner - Poldark
Ruby Ashbourne Serkis - Cider with Rosie

Craft in Drama: Best Composer: Debbie Wiseman

Title: Wolf Hall
Nominees:
Anne Dudley - Poldark

Craft in Drama: Best Cinematography: Mike Eley

Title: The Lost Honour of Christopher Jefferies
Nominees:
Gavin Finney - Wolf Hall
Cinders Forshaw - Poldark

Craft in Drama: Best Sound: Fraser Barber, Danny Sheehan, Paul Cotterell, Matt Davis

Title: The Lost Honour of Christopher Jefferies
Nominees:
Alex Hudd - Horizon
The Sound Team - Wolf Hall
Glen Marullo, Jennie Evans, Gareth Bull, Blair Jollands - Poldark

Craft in Drama: Best Editing: Kristina Hetherington

Title: The Lost Honour of Christopher Jefferies
Nominees:
David Blackmore - Wolf Hall
Adam Recht - Poldark
David Thrasher - Cider with Rosie

Craft in Drama: Best Director: Peter Kosminsky

Title: Wolf Hall
Nominees:
Philippa Lowthorpe - Cider with Rosie
Paul Dudbridge - Horizon

Best On Screen Talent: Anita Rani

Title: Countryile
Production Company: BBC Features Production Bristol
Nominees:
Gordon Buchanan - Snow Wolf Family and Me
Lucy Worsley - A Very British Romance
Nigel Slater - Nigel Slater: Eating Together

New On Screen Talent: Adam Frost

Title: Gardeners' World
Production Company: BBC Features Production Bristol
Nominees:
Andy Howard - BBC Points West
James Manning - Harvest 2015

Best Natural History Programme of Series: The Hunt

Production Company: Silverback Films
Nominees:
Pets: Wild at Heart
Shark
Natural World: Africa;s Fishing Leopards

Best Factual Programme or Series: Fake or Fortune

Production Company: BBC Features Production Bristol
Nominees:
Britain's Greatest Generation
Britain's Racist Election
Countryfile

Best Documentary Series: Where am I Sleeping Tonight?

Production Company: Drummer TV
Nominees:
Protecting our Foster Kids
One Born Every Minute
Wastemen

Best Daytime and Early Peak Programme: Operation Meet the Street

Production Company: Tigress Productions
Nominees:
See Hear

Best Factual Entertainment Programme or Series: DIY SOS: Homes for Veterans

Production Company: BBC Features Production Bristol
Nominees:
The Great Chelsea Garden Challenge
A Cook Abroad: Tony Singh's India
Earth's Wildest Waters: The Big Fish

Best Children's Programme or Series: Ice Stars

Production Company: Drummer TV
Nominees:
Morph
Art Ninja
Naomi's Nightmare of Nature

Best Animation: Nina Needs to Go

Production Company: ArthurCox
Nominees:
Shaun the Sheep: The Farmer's Llamas
Happify

Best Short: The Penalty

Production Company: JS Productions
Nominees:
Crocodile
Ray's Big Idea

Craft: Best Director: Lucy Smith

Title: Natural World: Super Powered Owls
Production Company: BBC Natural History Unit
Nominees:
Becky Pratt - Countryfile
Sam Emmery - Protecting our Foster Kids

Craft: Best Cinematography: Andrew Thompson, Matt Norman, Matt Smith

Title: The Murder Detectives
Production Company: Films of Record
Nominees:
Ian Llewellyn and Neil Anderson - Natural World, Iceland: Land of Ice and Fire
John Brown, Toby Strong, Robin Cox - Alaska: Earth's Frozen Kingdom
Brad Bestelink, Richard Uren - Return of the Giant Killers: Africa's Lion Kings

Craft: Best Composer: Will Gregory

Title: Pets: Wild at Heart
Nominees:
Rob David - Andy's Dinosaur Adventures
Barnaby Taylor - Atlantic: The Wildest Ocean on Earth
William Goodchild - Return of the Giant Killers: Africa's Lion Kings

Craft: Best Graphics and Visual FX: Countdown to Like: The Extraordinary Making of You

Production Company: BDH
Nominees:
Human Universe
Natural World: Super Powered Owls

Craft: Best Editing: Stuart Napier and Imogen Pollard

Title: Pets: Wild at Heart
Nominees:
Helen Keen - DIY SOS: Homes for Veterans
Rupert Troskie - Nature's Greatest Dancers
Colette Hodges - Protecting our Foster Kids

Craft: Best Grading: Tony Osborne

Title: The Secret Life of Twins
Production Company: Films at 59
Nominees:
Fred Tay - A Very British Romance
Blair Wallace - Japan: Earth's Enchanted Islands
Michael Lansdell - Natural World: Iceland, Land of Ice and Fire

'Flying Futures' Talent Award: Jack Maddox

Production Company: BBC Features Production Bristol
Nominees:
Katy Lloyd Davison
Tilly Marshall
Tobey Fenn

Best Reporter: Fiona Lamdin

Title: BBC Points West
Nominees:
Matthew Hill - BBC Points West
Erika Jones - See Hear
Victoria Davies - ITV News West Country

Best News Coverage: BBC Points West Abuse Special

Nominees:
ITV News West Country: Becky Watts
The Becky Watts Murder Trial: A Points West Special
BBC Points West: Dismaland Special

Sound (non scripted): Evolutions

Title: Ray’s Big Idea
Production Company: Aardman Animations
Nominees:
Films at 59 and Wounded Buffalo - The Hunt
Natural World: Super Powered Owls
Films at 59 and Wounded Buffalo - Shark

Best titles, promos and branding: National Orchestra of Wales TV Spot

Production Company: WONKY
Nominees:
Team Gosh Funds

The television community of the West of England turned out in force on March 6 to celebrate their work over the last twelve months. Scroll down for all the winners and nominees. 

Click here to see the full gallery of photos from the night