The RTS Yorkshire Programme Awards 2017

Awards Ceremony

Friday, 7 July, 2017

We are proud to announce the winners of the 2017 RTS Yorkshire Programme Awards which took place on Friday 7th July 2017.

Winners

Professional Excellence: Factual Production: The Lie Detective

Production Company: True North Productions
Broadcaster: Channel 4
Nominees:
Breaking The Silence: Live
Camera Team - Flying Scotsman From The Footplate

Professional Excellence: Drama & Comedy Production: Production & Design Team

Title: Victoria
Production Company: Mammoth Screen
Broadcaster: ITV
Nominees:
Production Team - Hank Zipzer's Christmas Catastrophe
Stephan Pehrsson, Director of Photography - The Moorside

Professional Excellence: Factual Post Production: Post-Production Team

Title: Flying Scotsman from the Footplate
Production Company: Roger Keech Productions
Broadcaster: BBC Four
Nominees:
Director & Editor - The Return of Flying Scotsman
The Lie Detective

Professional Excellence: Drama & Comedy Post-Production: Ben Yeates, Editor

Title: The Moorside
Production Company: ITV Studios
Broadcaster: BBC One
Nominees:
Richard Cradick, Online Editor - DCI Banks

Music & Use of Music: Martin Phipps & Ruth Barrett

Title: Victoria
Production Company: Mammoth Screen
Broadcaster: ITV
Nominees:
Badly Drawn Boy - The Moorside
Flying Scotsman Sounds From The Footplate

Director: Fiction: Paul Whittington

Title: The Moorside
Production Company: ITV Studios
Broadcaster: BBC One
Nominees:
Matt Bloom - Hank Zipzer's Christmas Catastrophe
Sandra Goldbacher - Victoria

Animation: Basketball Champions League: Opening Titles

Production Company: WORKS
Broadcaster: Canal+/Live Basketball.tv
Nominees:
Little Jokers
Newsround: Ruth's Story

Promotion or Commercial Production: Über Agency: BAFTA Film Awards Trailer 2017

Production Company: ink films
Broadcaster: BBC / Global Online / Cinema
Nominees:
Below The Belt Grooming Commercial
Humans Series 2 Website
Knorr 'Flavour For All' Commercial

News or Current Affairs Reporter: Mark Kielesz-Levine

Title: Made Television
Production Company: Made In Leeds TV
Nominees:
Duncan Wood - Calendar
Joe Robinson - Made Television

News or Current Affairs Story: Jo Cox Murder

Title: Calendar
Production Company: ITV Yorkshire
Nominees:
The Death of Jo Cox MP - On The Aire

News Programme: Hillsborough Inquest Verdict

Title: Calendar
Production Company: ITV Yorkshire
Nominees:
Ben Needham Story Exclusive - Calendar
Thomas Mair Trial - Calendar

Single Documentary: Hillsborough

Production Company: VeryMuchSo Productions
Broadcaster: BBC Two
Nominees:
Behind Closed Doors
Fear No Evil

Documentary Series: The Last Miners

Production Company: Keo Films
Broadcaster: BBC One
Nominees:
Teen Mom UK
The Yorkshire Vet

Factual Entertainment & Features: Our Dancing Town

Production Company: Twenty Twenty Television
Broadcaster: BBC Two
Nominees:
The Lie Detective
The Return of Flying Scotsman

Low Cost Factual: Helicopter ER

Production Company: Air Television
Broadcaster: UKTV (Really)
Nominees:
Building The Dream
The Return of Flying Scotsman

Presenter: Duncan Wood

Title: Calendar
Production Company: ITV Yorkshire
Nominees:
Charlie Luxton - Homes By The Sea
Christine Talbot - Calendar

Drama: National Treasure

Production Company: The Forge
Broadcaster: Channel 4
Nominees:
Emmerdale
The Moorside

Second Screen Award: 'What's My Real Age?' Interactive Test

Production Company: Joi Polloi
Broadcaster: BBC
Nominees:
Helicopter ER: Essentials
The Return of Flying Scotsman

One To Watch: Joe Foley

Production Company: Air Television
Nominees:
Elisha Mansuroglu
Kristian Bamforth

Writer: Maxine Alderton

Title: Emmerdale
Production Company: ITV Studios
Broadcaster: ITV
Nominees:
Neil McKay - The Moorside
Sally Wainwright - To Walk Invisible

Actor: John Middleton

Title: Emmerdale
Production Company: ITV Studios
Broadcaster: ITV
Nominees:
Gemma Whelan - The Moorside
Stephen Tompkinson - DCI Banks

Independent Spirit: Daisybeck Studios

Nominees:
Air Television
Joi Polloi
True North Productions

The Outstanding Achievement and Centre Awards will be announced on the evening.

We are proud to announce the winners of the 2017 RTS Yorkshire Programme Awards which took place on Friday 7th July 2017.