RTS Yorkshire Student Awards

Awards Ceremony

Wednesday, 28 February, 2018

Congratulations to all our winners and nominees. And the best of luck to the winners as they go forward to the national RTS Student Awards.

Winners

Animation: Charlotte Thomas

Title: Goodbye
Production Company: The Northern Film School at Leeds Beckett University
Nominees:
Marta Kwasniewska - Growth
Suleman Khalid - Paper People

Comedy & Entertainment: Janice Lee, Jamie Jones, Sarah Maher, Beth Taylor

Title: Cirque
Production Company: Cleveland College of Art and Design
Nominees:
Leeds Student Television, Callum Isaac, Calypso Coulton - Gear Knobs
Andrew Fawcett, Kayleigh Szostak, Dan Clark, Anna Neal - Instagran

Drama: Hope Kemp, Guillem Zamora, Sarah Westby, Grace Johnstone

Title: The Neighbourhood
Production Company: University of York
Nominees:
Christos Barmpoutsis, Jon Rourke, Joe Barton, Zoe James - Philip – the Series
Waqar Ahmed , Colin House, Sean Cundy, Rory Burles - Curtains

Factual: Ishan Siddiqui, Hugh Clegg, Carlotta Grimaldi, Charlotte Field

Title: Taraash
Production Company: University of Leeds
Nominees:
Aidan Joseph, Joe Gist - Limits of Freedom - The Street Children of Kathmandu
Josiah Williams, Agnes Vesterback, Alex Stagg, Marc Gallagher - Heart of the House

News: Megan Levers

Title: Craig’s Story
Production Company: University of Sheffield
Nominees:
Kyle Shiels - Life Off The Ball – Mental Health in Rugby League
Hannah McDonagh, Chelsey Ward, Sasha Scales, Luis Ortiz, Abi Bates - Tour De Yorkshire

Short Feature: Matthew Liddle, Liam Taylor-Rutterford, Matthew McDermott, Abbie Scargill, Jack Goodchild, Rachel Meredith, Jack Lochrie - Abnormal Exit Productions

Title: The Same Deep Water As You
Production Company: York St John University
Nominees:
Matthew Liddle, Liam Taylor-Rutterford, Matthew McDermott, Abbie Scargill, Jack Goodchild, Rachel Meredith, Jack Lochrie - Abnormal Exit Productions - Made of Glass
Conor Toner, Joe Pipes, Julia Ptasznik, Eliza Mo - Joe Nodus

The Yorkshire Centre would like to thank our judging panels for their time and expertise. 

Congratulations to all our winners and nominees. And the best of luck to the winners as they go forward to the national RTS Student Awards.