Student Awards - Scotland 2017

Craft Award Winners

Awards Ceremony

Wednesday, 1 March, 2017

The annual recognition of the finest student television production in Scotland, across animation, factual, comedy & entertainment and drama, with students from Edinburgh College of Art/ University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh Napier University, The Royal Conservatoire of Scotland and University of Stirling.

 

The panel of judges this year was chaired by Henry Eagles and included distinguished 
industry professionals.

 

In addition, we will be presenting awards for the best sound, camera and production design. Come along to meet the Scotland's new talent of the future.

This event kicks off with a welcome reception at 19.00 Please join us for a drink and light buffet before we start the ceremony and reveal the winners. 

 

This year’s shortlisted nominees and winners are as followed:

Winners

Animation

Title: Gnome - Ben Cresswell, Tuomas Kytöniemi, Athos Tsiopani
Production Company: Edinburgh College of Art
Nominees:
Illusions - Dominica Harrison

Comedy & Entertainment

Title: Native Immigration - Eric Romero
Production Company: Edinburgh Napier University
Nominees:

Factual

Title: The Cornerman - Jamie Sutherland, Kate Galbraith, Calum McIntosh, Sean Hayman
Production Company: University of Stirling
Nominees:
Man on Lay-by 52 - Beth Woodruff and Ruaridh McIntosh Turner
Ups and Downs - Laura Beaton, Jemma Campbell, Andrea Linhova and Gemma Miller

Drama

Title: Lethe - Eric Romero
Production Company: Edinburgh Napier University
Nominees:
Greylag - Ben Hunter , Lisa Ferguson and James McAlpine
Reaper - Amber Simpson , Lily Olley , David McMahon and Kirsty McNeil
Jamie McAlpine

Craft Award - Camera

Title: Greylag - Jamie McAlpine
Production Company: The Royal Conservatoire of Scotland
Nominees:
Marsaili Stewart-Skinner

Craft Award - Sound

Title: Greylag - Marsaili Stewart-Skinner
Production Company: The Royal Conservatoire of Scotland
Nominees:
Aurora Gibson

Craft Award - Production Design

Title: Reaper - Aurora Gibson
Production Company: The Royal Conservatoire of Scotland
Nominees: