RTS ROI STUDENT TELEVISION AWARDS 2018

RTS ROI STUDENT TELEVISION AWARDS 2018

Tuesday, 20 February, 2018

Location

RTE Studio 4 Television Centre
Stillorgan Road
Montrose
Dublin 4
Ireland
Phone: 087 251 3092
Twitter icon
Facebook icon
LinkedIn icon
e-mail icon
Awards

RTS STUDENT TELEVISION AWARDS 2018

Republic of Ireland Centre

The Nominations and Awards recipients in each category will be announced:

UG ANIMATION

UG SHORT FEATURE

UG FACTUAL

UG COMEDY & ENTERTAINMENT

UG DRAMA:

 

 

and here are the nominations:

 

RTS Student Television Awards 2018 – Republic of Ireland Centre Nominations

RTÉ Studio 4 - 20th  Feb 2018 – 20.00 Hrs

 

 

Animation - Nominations

Blackout - 5.06

Award Recipients : Shauna Cullen, Daniel McGuire, Richard Chen, Dylan Nevin.

Ballyfermot College of Further Education.

 

Consent – 4.00

Award Recipients: Aoife Moiselle, Tara Woods,  Michael Fleming.

National Film School - IADT Dun Laoghaire.

 

The Pear Tree – 3.00

Award Recipients: Anita Fehrmann, Usoa Kuartango Rozas, Emilie Vicaire, Ira Perez,       Lauren O’Sullivan

Ballyfermot College of Further Education.

 

Short Feature – Nominations

Still Life – 3.17

Award Recipients: Flann Manning, Michael Flanagan, Alba Fernandez, Shannon Crawford.

National Film School - IADT Dun Laoghaire.

 

Till Death Do Us Part – 5.00

Award Recipient: Saidbh O’Donnell

Ballyfermot College of Further Education.

 

Growing Alice – 3.58

Award Recipients: Danilo Zambrano ( Director Writer), Gabriela Chrobak ( Producer)            Alisa Barrie, Briana Cullen.

National Film School - IADT Dun Laoghaire.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Factual – Nominations

Fr. Niall O’Brien – 17.02

Award Recipients: Director - John Francis Delaney, Producer – Daniel Shonubi Cole,         Camera - Cormac Dunne, Sound - Bryan Inglis, Editor Joseph Losey.

Dublin Institute of Technology.

 

Pixel Value – 6.46

Award Recipient: Joe McWalter.

Dundalk Institute of Technology.

 

The King of Tory – 10.07

Award Recipients: Director - John Francis Delaney,  Editor - John Francis Delaney,                  Camera – Bryan Inglis,

Additional Camera – Daniel Shonubi Cole.

Dublin Institute of Technology.

 

Comedy and Entertainment – Nominations

Spirit Store Sessions – 11.25

Award Recipients: Keith Cunningham, Jack Martin, Evan Sunderland, Peter Toplis.

Alex Walls, Laura Fay, Stephen King, Niall Brennan,

Dundalk Institute of Technology

 

Decades – 21.03

Award Recipients: Director - Michael Flanagan, Producer - Frank O’Malley,                        Lighting Director – Laurent Murray, Production Design – Eimear Noctor.

National Film School - IADT Dun Laoghaire.

 

War The Music Video – 4.40

Award Recipients: Richie Delea, Callum Cunningham, Brian Culley, Shane Breen,                    Oisin Daly Carney.

Dundalk Institute of Technology.

 

Drama – Nominations Pernicio - 18.45

Award Recipients: Dave Fox, Alfie Hollingsworth, Laura Gaynor, Conor Donoghue.

National Film School - IADT Dun Laoghaire.

 

Robot Ben – 10.19

Award Recipients: Writer/Director - Sinead Toal,  Producer Danile Shonbi Cole,                            DoP -  Cathal MacReamoinn,  Art Director – Emma Mufundi,   PPS – Robert Murphy,

Editor – Karl Caulfield.

Dublin Institute of Technology.

 

Picking Up the Pieces – 11.17

Award Recipients: Flann Manning, Alan Carroll, Natasha Tina, Damien Crean,                   Bridget Belcher.    National Film School - IADT Dun Laoghaire.

Location Details

Stillorgan Road
Montrose
Dublin 4
Ireland
Twitter icon
Facebook icon
LinkedIn icon
e-mail icon

Related Events

The 2018 Craft & Design awards will open for booking in autumn 2018
London
Mon, 26/11/2018
The RTS Student Television Awards recognise the best audiovisual work...
London
Fri, 22/06/2018
The RTS Programme Awards, in partnership with Audio Network, celebrate...
London
Tue, 20/03/2018
The Awards will be presented on the evening of Thursday 15th March at...
Norwich
Thu, 15/03/2018