Student Television Awards 2017

Awards Ceremony

Friday, 16 June, 2017

rts_student_television_awards_2017_the_winners

The winners have been announced for the 2017 RTS Student Television Awards

Winners

Undergraduate Animation: Tough

Production Company: Jennifer Zheng
Broadcaster: Kingston University
Nominees:
Heist
I Am Dyslexic

Undergraduate Comedy & Entertainment: Headless: The Ed Shales Story

Production Company: Yousef Thami, Liberty Shaw, Jake River Parker and Heather Davenport
Broadcaster: University of Central Lancashire
Nominees:
Native Immigration
Pyre For Hire

Undergraduate Drama: Bleach

Production Company: Jesse Lewis-Reece, Ike Newman and Ania Polewiak
Broadcaster: Arts University Bournemouth
Nominees:
Adolf and Eva
Lethe

Undergraduate Factual: The Wall

Production Company: Christy Tattershall, Matt Pidala, Alex Handschuh, Edd Roberts and Patrick Royall
Broadcaster: University of the West of England
Nominees:
Harvest in New Life
Wild Swimmers

Undergraduate News: Life as a Refugee

Production Company: Jennifer Henry
Broadcaster: University of Salford
Nominees:
Corbridge Floods Aftermath
Portuguese Bullfighting: A Dying Tradition?

Undergraduate Short Feature: Nymphs

Production Company: Tudor Massaci
Broadcaster: University for the Creative Arts
Nominees:
Felix
Si

Postgraduate Animation: The Grey Hound

Production Company: Josh Saunders
Broadcaster: Royal College of Art
Nominees:
A Love Story
The Alan Dimension

Postgraduate Comedy & Entertainment: The Love Gym

Production Company: Raphael Beaulieu and Marika Santala
Broadcaster: National Film and Television School
Nominees:
Flirt
The Great British Butler

Postgraduate Drama: Ferris & The Fancy Pigeon

Production Company: James Gardner and Helene Sifre
Broadcaster: National Film and Television School
Nominees:
Mia
Stains

Postgraduate Factual: Uprooted

Production Company: Ross Domoney, Joseph Comar, Tom Jenkins, Marina Elderton and Tim Parris
Broadcaster: National Film and Television School
Nominees:
Forest Gate Girls
The Sunflower Inn

Postgraduate News: The Naked Truth: Britain's Cyber Sperm Donors

Production Company: Kit Bradshaw and Rosalind Church
Broadcaster: City, University of London
Nominees:
Palmyra: How I Escaped Daesh
The Green and White Army

Undergraduate Camerawork: Jacob Gerrard

Title: Bleach
Broadcaster: Arts University Bournemouth
Nominees:
Joshua Baggott - Si
Sean Valentine - Wild Swimmers

Undergraduate Editing: Tudor Massaci

Title: Nymphs
Broadcaster: University for the Creative Arts
Nominees:
Jordan Elson - Bleach
Steve George - Si

Undergraduate Production Design: Mads Ogaard and Katie Wyman

Title: I Am Dyslexic
Broadcaster: Falmouth University
Nominees:
Yousef Thami - Headless: The Ed Shales Story
Eric Romero - Native Immigration

Undergraduate Sound: Oliver Roberts

Title: Heist
Broadcaster: University of Bristol
Nominees:
Oliver Mapp - Bleach
Sean Valentine - Wild Swimmers

Postgraduate Camerawork: Krzysztof Trojnar

Title: Mia
Broadcaster: National Film and Television School
Nominees:
Adeyinka Edward and Alvilde Naterstad - A Love Story
Arman Fayaz - Stains

Postgraduate Editing: Dennis Mabry

Title: The Sunflower Inn
Broadcaster: National Film and Television School
Nominees:
Joseph Comar - Mia
Xanna Ward Dixon - The Alan Dimension

Postgraduate Production Design: Joelle Aoun

Title: Mia
Broadcaster: National Film and Television School
Nominees:
Solrun Osk Jónsdóttir - A Love Story
Declan O'Brien - The Alan Dimension

Postgraduate Sound: Eleanor Nicholls

Title: Mia
Broadcaster: National Film and Television School
Nominees:
Justin Dolby - The Alan Dimension

Judges Award: Bleach

Production Company: Jesse Lewis-Reece, Ike Newman and Ania Polewiak
Broadcaster: Arts University Bournemouth
Nominees:

The winners have been announced for the 2017 RTS Student Television Awards