student awards

Student Television Awards 2017

The awards recognise the best audiovisual work created by students at undergraduate and postgraduate level.

Click here to see the list of nominees

Schedule for Friday 16 June:

1:00pm – Awards Registration and buffet lunch available

2.00pm – RTS Student Television Awards Ceremony starts

3.30pm – Awards Ceremony ends

3.30pm – 5.00pm - Drinks Reception

Please email Jamie O'Neill (joneill@rts.org.uk) to book your spaces at these Awards.

RTS London Student Awards 2016

This year's RTS London Student Awards Ceremony will be hosted by Ore Oduba, the rising star of sports broadcasting and a regular face on the UK’s leading morning news programme, BBC Breakfast,

Tickets are available for the nominees and their university staff, with 20 available on ballot for members to attend and network with the next generation of TV creatives.

RTS Scotland Student Television Awards Ceremony 2018

On the last evening in January, nominees, lecturers and various professionals from across the industry met in Cottiers theatre in Glasgow's West End to celebrate Scotland’s burgeoning talent and congratulate the winners of the 2018 RTS Scotland Student Television Awards.

The ceremony was hosted by Glasgow’s very own queen of comedy Karen Dunbar, who kept the crowd roaring with laughter from beginning to end - pausing only to applaud each of the winners and nominees for their outstanding entries.

RTS Scotland Student Awards 2018

RTS Scotland welcomes you to join us in celebrating the finest student television in Scotland across genres of animation, factual, comedy & entertainment, short feature and drama, with students from Edinburgh College of Art, University of Edinburgh, The Royal Conservatoire of Scotland, University of Stirling, Fife College, North East Scotland College, Glasgow Clyde College, Edinburgh Napier University, Glasgow Caledonian University and The University of the West of Scotland.

Devon and Cornwall Student Awards

The university’s Mads Johan Øgaard and Katie Wyman scooped the Animation award with I Am Dyslexic; Adam Gunton and Michael Brown won the Comedy and Entertainment award for The Reunion; and the Drama prize went to Max Jedwab for Ockham’s Razor.

Dan Adamson, TwoFour’s director of programmes, who hosted the awards, told the students: “Your talent, skill and energy are needed to fill hundreds of hours of content on the telly and online. Television needs new blood, it needs new ideas and it needs new talent – all of the time.”