RTS West of England Awards 2017

Awards Ceremony

Sunday, 19 March, 2017

The RTS West of England Awards took place at Bristol Old Vic on Sunday 19th March 2017

Winners

Film

Title: Sixteen
Production Company: Seize Films
Nominees:

Swallows and Amazons, Harbour Productions

Drama

Title: Sherlock: The Abominable Bride
Production Company: Hartswood Films
Broadcaster: BBC One
Nominees:

Crazyhead, Urban Myth Films
The Living and the Dead, Monastic Productions
Poldark, Mammoth Screen

Cinematography, Drama: Suzie Lavelle

Title: Sherlock: The Abominable Bride
Production Company: Hartswood Films
Nominees:

Justin Brown, Sixteen, Seize Films
Matt Gray, The Living and the Dead, Monastic Productions
Cinders Forshaw, Poldark, Mammoth Screen

Sound, Drama: Aquarium Sound Team, The Frame Sound Team and Ronald Bailey Sound Team

Title: Crazyhead
Production Company: Urban Myth Films
Nominees:

John Mooney, Douglas Sinclair, Howard Bargroff, Jon Salmon-Joyce, Sherlock, The Abominable Bride
Tim Barker and Richard Davey, The Living and the Dead, Monastic Productions
Andy Devine, The Darkest Dawn, Wildseed Studios

Director, Drama: Douglas Mackinnon

Title: Sherlock: The Abominable Bride
Production Company: Hartswood Films
Nominees:

Philippa Lowthorpe, Swallows and Amazons
Rob Brown, Sixteen, Seize Films
Alice Troughton, The Living and the Dead, Monastic Productions
Al Mackay, Crazyhead, Urban Myth Films

Editing, Drama: Barry Moen

Title: Sixteen
Production Company: Seize Films
Nominees:

Andrew John McClelland, Sherlock, The Abominable Bride, Hartswood Films
David Thrasher, Swallows and Amazons, Harbour Pictures Productions
Daniel Greenway, The Living and the Dead, Monastic Productions
Simon Reglar, Crazyhead, Urban Myth Films

On Screen Performance: Susan Wokoma

Title: Crazyhead
Production Company: Urban Myth Films
Nominees:

Eleanor Tomlinson, Poldark, Mammoth Screen
Rachael Stirling, Sixteen, Seize Films
Roger Jean Nsengiyumva, Sixteen, Seize Films

On Screen Talent: Vianet Djenguet

Title: Natural World: My Congo
Production Company: A co-production of Thirteen Productions LLC and BBC Studios The Natural History Unit in association with WNET
Nominees:

Andy Day, Andy’s Prehistoric Adventures, BBC Studios
Patrick Aryee, Big Cats: An Amazing Animal Family, Offspring Films
Jo Brand, Jo Brand’s Hell of a Walk for Sport Relief, BBC Studios

Flying Futures: Ashna Hurynag

Production Company: ITV News West Country
Nominees:

Tom Kirkman, Keo Films
Dan Phillips, Icon Films

Natural History: Planet Earth 11 Production Team

Title: Planet Earth 11
Production Company: BBC Studios The Natural History Unit, BBC America, ZDF and France Television
Nominees:

Tribes, Predators and Me - Anaconda People of the Amazon, BBC Studios/BBC Worldwide
David Attenborough’s Light on Earth, Ammonite / Terra Mater Factual Studios
New Zealand: Earth’s Mythical Islands, BBC Studios, The Natural History Unit, NDF Naturfilm, National Geographic Channels Co-production

Factual

Title: Heroes of Helmand: The British Army's Great Escape
Production Company: Testimony Films
Nominees:

Saving Africa’s Elephants: Hugh and the Ivory War, Keo Films
The Somme 1916: From Both Sides of the Wire, BBC Studios
Yeti: Myth, Man or Beast, Icon Films

Documentary

Title: Jago: A Life Underwater
Production Company: James Reed for Underdog Films in association with Fantomline Films, James Morgan Films and Vistaar Productions
Nominees:

See Hear: Hidden Nation, BBC Studios Unscripted Productions
Surviving Aberfan, Testimony Films
Natural World- Giraffes: Africa’s Gentle Giants, AGB Films & Gripping Films

Factual Entertainment

Title: DIY SOS: Million Pound Build for Children in Need
Production Company: BBC Studios Unscripted Productions
Nominees:

Rescue Dog to Super Dog, Plimsoll Productions

Children's

Title: My Life: The Boy on the Bicycle
Production Company: Drummer TV
Nominees:

Art Ninja, Dot to Dot Productions
Naomi’s Nightmares of Nature, BBC Studios The Natural History Unit
Andy’s Prehistoric Adventures, BBC Studios The Natural History Unit

Animation

Title: The Totems
Production Company: A Productions
Nominees:

How did HItler Rise to Power, Uncle Ginger
Counterfeit Cat, Wildseed Studios and Tricon Kids & Family
BusyBots, A Productions

Short

Title: The Place of My Birth
Production Company: Robot Dinosaur
Nominees:

Know Your Rights: Sex, Little Dot Studios
Blue Peter - Dream Big Competition, ArthurCox
Making a Slave, BBC Studios Unscripted Productions

Digital Creativity

Title: Attenborough and the Dinosaur
Production Company: BBC Studios The Natural History Unit, BBC Worldwide, PBS
Nominees:

Slavery Street, BBC Studios, Unscripted Productions

Director: Fredi Devas

Title: Planet Earth 11: Cities
Production Company: BBC Studios The Natural History Unit, BBC America, ZDF and France Television
Nominees:

James Reed for Jago: A Life Underwater, Underdog Films in association with Fantomline Pictures, James Morgan Films and Vistaar Productions
Rachael Kinley, Tribes, Predators and Me - Anaconda People of the Amazon, BBC Studios/BBC Worldwide
Tom Mustill, Natural World- Giraffes: Africa’s Gentle Giants, AGB Films & Gripping Films

Cinematography: James Morgan, Mark Sharman and Benjamin Sadd

Title: Jago; A Life Underwater
Production Company: James Reed for Underdog Films in association with Fantomline Films, James Morgan Films and Vistaar Productions
Nominees:

Camera Team, Planet Earth 11, BBC Natural History Unit, BBC America, ZDF and France Television
Christina Karliczek-Skoglund, Alexander Hasskerl, Pim Niesten, New Zealand: Earth’s Mythical Islands,BBC Studios/NDR Naturfilm/National Geographic Channels Co-production
George Woodcock, Natural World- Giraffes: Africa’s Gentle Giants, AGB Films & Gripping Films

Sound: Tim Owens, Ben Peace at Wounded Buffalo

Title: Jago: A Life Underwater
Production Company: James Reed for Underdog Films in association with Fantomline Films, James Morgan Films and Vistaar Productions
Nominees:

Richard Lambert, Ian Bown, Richard Hinton, Big Cats: An Amazing Animal Family, Offspring Films
Matt Coster, Harry Hills, Ben Wood, Audio Uproar for Life in the Air, BBC Studios The Natural History Unit
Will Norie, Evolutions Bristol, for Sleuths, Spies and Sorcerers - Andrew Marr's Paperback Heroes, BBC Studios Unscripted Productions

Composer: David Arnold and Michael Price

Title: Sherlock: The Abominable Bride
Production Company: Hartswood Films
Nominees:

William Goodchild, Jago: A Life Underwater, James Reed for Underdog Films in association with Fantomline Films, James Morgan Films and Vistaar Productions
John Bowen, Sixteen, Seize Films
Hans Zimmer, Jacob Shea, Jasha Klebe, Russell Emanuel, Planet Earth 11, BBC Studios The Natural History Unit, BBC America, ZDF and France Television

Design: Programme Content and VFX: Simon Clarke, Graham Stott, Jem Grimshaw, Clare Tinsley, Coffee and TV

Title: Big Cats: An Amazing Animal Family
Production Company: Offspring Films
Nominees:

Rob Hifle, Mike Sadd, Steve Bell, Timmy Willmott, BDH for Forces of Nature, BBC Studios
Grant Hewlett, Howard Jones, Stuart Aitken, axisVFX for Doctor Who, Series 9, The Husbands of River Song, BBC Studios
Michael Illingworth, Matt McKinney, Annabel Wright, Crazyhead, Urban Myth Films

Design: Titles, Trails and Packaging: Liquid TV

Title: Crazyhead
Production Company: Urban Myth Films
Nominees:

Vegetarian for Life Promo Film, Wonky
Robin Littlewood, Jago: A Life Underwater, James Reed for Underdog Films. In Association with Fantomline Films, James Morgan Films and Vistaar Productions

Editing: Dave Pearce, Jack Roberts, Angela Maddick, Wesley Hibberd, Franz Ketterer

Title: Planet Earth 11 - Cities
Production Company: BBC Studios The Natural History Unit, BBC America, ZDF and France Television
Nominees:

Sam Rogers for Jago: A Life Underwater, James Reed for Underdog Films. In Association with Fantomline Films, James Morgan Films and Vistaar Productions
Rama Bowley, David Attenborough’s Light on Earth, Ammonite Films/Terra Mater Factual Studios
Pete Brownlee, Natural World: Jungle Animal Hospital, BBC Studios/Thirteen Productions LLC/WNET

Grading: Blair Wallace

Title: Jago: A Life Underwater
Production Company: James Reed for Underdog Films. In Association with Fantomline Films, James Morgan Films and Vistaar Productions
Nominees:

Tim Bolt, Evolutions Bristol on behalf of Big Bang, Earth’s Greatest Spectacles, BBC Studios Natural History Unit,
Blair Wallace, Evolutions Bristol, New Zealand: Earth’s Mythical Islands,BBC Studios The Natural History Unit, NDR Naturfilm, National Geographic Channels Co-production
Simon Bland, Films at 59, Wild West : Americas Great Frontier. BBC Studios, The Natural History Unit

News Reporter: Caron Bell

Title: ITV News West Country
Nominees:

Andrew Plant, BBC Points West
Katie Rowlett, Health Correspondent, ITV News West Country
Richard Payne, ITV News West Country

News Coverage: Sabet Choudhury, Beth McLeod, Jez Toogood, Nic Chant and Maggie Latham

Title: Inside Amazon: An Inside Out Special
Nominees:

Points West: Meningitis Special
Halliwell: Double Killer, ITV News West Country

Special Award

Title: BBC Bristol
Nominees:

The RTS West of England Awards took place at Bristol Old Vic on Sunday 19th March 2017