Who's Who at the RTS

Patron

HRH The Prince of Wales

 

President

 

Board of Trustees

Tom Mockridge – Chair

Simon Pitts - Vice Chair

Mike Green – Honorary Treasurer

David Lowen – Honorary Secretary

Lynn Barlow ​

Tim Davie

Graham McWilliam

Jane Turton

Rob Woodward

 

Chief Executive

Theresa Wise

 

Specialist Groups Chairs

Archives – Steve Bryant
Awards Policy and Fellowship – David Lowen
Craft & Design Awards – Cheryl Taylor
Diversity – Marcus Ryder
Early Evening Events – Dan Brooke

Education - Graeme Thompson
History – Don McLean
IBC Conference Liaison – Terry Marsh
Programme Awards – Alex Mahon
RTS Futures – Donna Taberer

RTS Technology Bursaries - Simon Pitts 
Student Television Awards – Phil Edgar-Jones
Television Journalism Awards – Stewart Purvis CBE
 

Centres' Council

Lynn Barlow – Chair Bristol Centre

Kingsley Marshall - Chair Devon & Cornwall Centre

Nikki O'Donnell - Chair East Centre

Dan Cherowbrier – Chair London Centre

Isabel Clarke – Chair Midlands Centre

Graeme Thompson – Chair North East & Borders Centre

Alex Connock – Chair North West Centre

Steve Carson – Chair Northern Ireland Centre

Charles Byrne – Chair Republic of Ireland Centre

James Wilson – Chair Scotland Centre

Gordon Cooper – Chair Southern Centre

Penny Westlake – Chair Thames Valley Centre

Tim Hartley – Chair Wales Centre

Fiona Thompson – Chair Yorkshire Centre

 

Head Office
PA to Chief Executive – Elaine Berg
Archivist – Clare Colvin
Centres Coordinator– Maggie Greenhalgh

Business Development Manager - Nigella Mayes

 

Events

Events Manager – Jo Sampson (Mitchell) 
Events Co-ordinator – Jamie O'Neill
Assistant Events Co-ordinator - Alice Turner

 

Membership

Membership Services Manager  – Lewis Butcher

 

Website

Digital Editor – Pippa Shawley

Online Journalist - Ed Gove

Digital Intern - Holly Barrett

Digital Intern - Aliyah Allen

Digital Intern - Kate Holman

Publications

Editor, Television magazine – Steve Clarke
Production and Design, Television magazine – Gordon Jamieson

Centres Health & Safety Adviser,

Karen Wright Tel 07710 099 764

Vice Presidents

David Abraham
Dawn Airey 
Sir David Attenborough OM CH CVO CBE FRS 
Baroness Floella Benjamin OBE 
Dame Colette Bowe OBE
Lord Bragg of Wigton
John Cresswell 
Adam Crozier
Mike Darcey 
Greg Dyke 
Lord Hall of Birkenhead
Lorraine Heggessey 
Ashley Highfield 
Armando Iannucci OBE
Ian Jones
Baroness Jowell of Brixton DBE PC
David Lynn 
Sir Trevor McDonald OBE 
Ken MacQuarrie 
Gavin Patterson
Trevor Phillips OBE 
Stewart Purvis CBE 
Sir Howard Stringer 

For a list of RTS Fellows click here.

Head Office Address

Royal Television Society
3 Dorset Rise
London
EC4Y 8EN

Tel: 020 7822 2810
Fax: 020 7822 2811
Email: info@rts.org.uk

 

The RTS is a company limited by guarantee
Registered in London 249462
Registered charity 313728
Founded 1927