Programme Awards Winners 1999

Actor Female

Winner:
Thora Hird: Lost for Words, Yorkshire TV/Bard Entertainments for ITV

Nominee:
Lindsay Duncan: Shooting The Past, Talkback for BBC Two

Nominee:
Marianne Jean-Baptiste: The Murder of Stephen Lawrence, Granada TV/Vanson for ITV

Actor Male

Winner:
Michael Gambon: Wives and Daughters, BBC Production for BBC One

Nominee:
Matthew Macfadyen: Warriors, BBC Films/Deep Indigo for BBC 1

Nominee:
Ken Stott: The Vice, Carlton for ITV

Arts

Winner:
This is Modern Art, Oxford TV for Channel 4

Nominee:
Renaissance, BBC Production for BBC 2

Nominee:
South Bank Show - Javier De Frutos, LWT

Children's Drama

Winner:
See How They Run, BBC Production/ABC Australia for BBC One

Nominee:
Pig Heart Boy, BBC Production for BBC One

Nominee:
My Parents Are Aliens, Granada Media Children's for CITV

Children's Entertainment

Winner:
SM:TV Live, Blaze TV (Zenith Entertainment) for CITV

Nominee:
Miami 7, Initial Film & TV for BBC One

Nominee:
Jungle Run, Granada Media Children's for CITV

Children's Factual

Winner:
Nick News, WisedUp for Nickelodeon UK

Nominee:
North Hollywood High, Granada Media Children's for Channel 4

Nominee:
Wise Up, Carlton for Channel 4

Documentary Series

Winner:
The Decision, Windfall Film for Channel 4

Nominee:
Station X, Darlow Smithson for Channel 4

Nominee:
The Second World War In Colour, TWI/Carlton for ITV

Documentary Strand

Winner:
Horizon, BBC Production for BBC 2

Nominee:
The Natural World, BBC Production for BBC 2

Nominee:
Secret History, Channel 4

Drama Serial

Winner:
Shooting The Past, Talkback for BBC Two

Nominee:
Queer As Folk, Red Production for Channel 4

Nominee:
Trust, Greenlit/Red Rooster TV for ITV

Drama Series

Winner:
The Cops, World Productions for BBC Two

Nominee:
The Vice, Carlton for ITV

Entertainment

Winner:
The League of Gentlemen, BBC Production for BBC Two

Nominee:
Smack The Pony, Talkback for Channel 4

Nominee:
Have I Got News For You?, Hat Trick for BBC Two

Features - Daytime

Winner:
Show Me The Money, Princess for Channel 4

Nominee:
Nick Ross, BBC Production for BBC 2

Nominee:
City Hospital, Topical Television for BBC 1

Features Primetime

Winner:
1900 House, Wall to Wall for Channel 4

Nominee:
Ground Force, Bazal - GMG Endemol Entertainment for BBC 1

Nominee:
The Naked Chef, Optomen for BBC 2

Gold Medal

Winner:
BSkyB, BSkyB

Judges' Award

Winner:
Peter Symes

Network Newcomer - Behind The Screen

Winner:
David Wolstencroft: Psychos, Kudos for Channel 4

Nominee:
John McKay: Psychos, Kudos for Channel 4

Nominee:
Bille Eltringham: Kid In The Corner, Tiger Aspect for Channel 4

Network Newcomer - On Screen

Winner:
Jamie Oliver: The Naked Chef, Optomen for BBC Two

Nominee:
Eric Byrne: Kid In The Corner, Tiger Aspect for Channel 4

Nominee:
Nigel Marven: Giants, United for ITV

Presenter

Winner:
Johnny Vaughan: The Big Breakfast, Planet 24 for Channel 4

Nominee:
Chris Tarrant: Who Wants To Be A Millionaire?, Celador for ITV

Nominee:
Donal MacIntyre: MacIntyre Undercover, BBC Production for BBC 1

Regional Documentary

Winner:
Spinners and Losers, Scottish Television

Nominee:
Close Up North - Dying To Get There, BBC North (Leeds)

Nominee:
Landladies, Carlton for Carlton's Central Region

Regional Presenter

Winner:
Roy Noble: Common Ground/The Shed, Presentable for BBC Wales

Nominee:
Mike Bushell: South Today, BBC South

Nominee:
Noel Thompson: Newsline/Hearts & Minds, BBC Northern Ireland

Regional Programme

Winner:
Nuts and Bolts: HTV

Nominee:
Voices of a Nation, BBC Wales

Nominee:
Soul Music, Carlton for Carlton's Central Region

Single Documentary

Winner:
Malcolm and Barbara - A Love Story, Granada Television

Nominee:
Gulag, BBC Production for BBC 2

Nominee:
Divorce Iranian Style, 20th Century Vixen for Channel 4

Single Drama

Winner:
Warriors, BBC Films/Deep Indigo for BBC One

Nominee:
Dockers, Parallex Pictures/Initiative Factory for Channel 4

Nominee:
Lost for Words, Yorkshire TV/Bard Entertainments for ITV

Situation Comedy & Comedy Drama

Winner:
People Like Us, BBC Production for BBC Two

Nominee:
The Royle Family, Granada TV for BBC One

Nominee:
Coming Soon, Pirate Productions for Channel 4

Team

Winner:
Walking with Dinosaurs, BBC Production for BBC One

Nominee:
1900 House, Wall to Wall for Channel 4

Nominee:
Warriors, BBC Films/Deep Indigo for BBC 1

Television Performance

Winner:
Rory Bremner: Bremner, Bird & Fortune, Vera for Channel 4

Nominee:
Graham Norton: So Graham Norton, United Film & TV for Channel 4

Nominee:
Sacha Baron Cohen: Ali G, Talkback for Channel 4

Writer

Winner:
Caroline Aherne, Craig Cash: The Royle Family, Granada TV for BBC One

Nominee:
Stephen Poliakoff: Shooting The Past, Talkback for BBC Two

Nominee:
Leigh Jackson: Warriors, BBC Films/Deep Indigo for BBC One