Programme Awards Winners 2001

Actor Female

Winner:
Diane Parish: Babyfather, BBC Two

Nominee:
Shirley Henderson: The Way We Live Now, BBC/WGBH/Deep Indigo for BBC One

Nominee:
Lesley Sharp: Bob & Rose, Red Production for ITV

Actor Male

Winner:
David Suchet: The Way We Live Now, BBC/WGBH/Deep Indigo for BBC One

Nominee:
Ken Stott:The Vice, Carlton for ITV

Nominee:
Ricky Gervais: The Office, BBC Two

Arts

Winner:
Arena: James Ellory's Feast of Death, BBC 2

Nominee:
The South Bank Show: Joanna MacGregor, LWT

Nominee:
The Billy Elliot Boy (Omnibus Special), Tiger Aspect for BBC One

Children's Factual

Winner:
Nick News: WisedUp, Nickelodeon

Nominee:
Finger Tips, Foundation TV for ITV

Nominee:
Newsround: Sierra Leone: The Battle for Childhood, BBC One

Children's Fiction

Winner:
My Parents Are Aliens, Granada Kids for CITV

Nominee:
Out of the Ashes, Pagoda Family/CBBC for BBC One

Nominee:
Eddy & The Bear, Collingwood O'Hare Entertainment for ITV

Daytime Programme

Winner:
The Weakest Link, BBC Two

Nominee:
The Wright Stuff, Granada for Five

Documentary Series - General

Winner:
Living With Cancer, BBC One

Nominee:
Lifters: Blast! Films/BBC Wales for BBC Two

Nominee:
Testing God, Mentorn Barraclough Carey for Channel 4

Drama Series

Winner:
Clocking Off, Red Production for BBC One

Nominee:
At Home with The Braithwaites, Yorkshire TV for ITV

Nominee:
Teachers, Tiger Aspect for Channel 4

Entertainment

Winner:
Banzai, Radar/RDF Media for E4/Channel 4

Nominee:
The Kumars at No. 42, Hat Trick for BBC Two

Nominee:
Comic Relief, BBC 1

Entertainment Performance

Winner:
Alistair McGowan: Alistair McGowan's Big Impression, Vera for BBC One

Nominee:
Graham Norton: So Graham Norton, So TV for Channel 4

Nominee:
Jonathan Ross: They Think It's All Over, Talkback for BBC One

Features Primetime

Winner:
Faking It, RDF Mediafor Channel 4

Nominee:
Would Like To Meet: Talkback, BBC Two

Nominee:
Grand Designs: Huddersfield, Talkback for Channel 4

Gold Medal

Winner:
BBC: BBC Natural History Unit

History

Winner:
The Great Plague: Plague, Fire, War & Treason, Juniper for Channel 4

Nominee:
Time of Our Lives, RDF Media for ITV

Nominee:
End Game In Ireland, Brook Lapping for BBC 2

Judges' Award

Winner:
Nick Elliott

Network Newcomer - Behind The Screen

Winner:
Marc Isaacs: The Lift, Dual Purpose for Channel 4

Nominee:
Daniel Brocklehurst Clocking Off/Linda Green, Red Production for BBC One

Network Newcomer - On Screen

Winner:
Johnny Vegas: Happiness, BBC Two

Nominee:
Omid Djalili: Bloody Foreigners, Lion TV for Channel 4

Nominee:
Holly Scourfield:When I Was 12, BBC Two

Presenter

Winner:
Anthony McPartlin & Declan Donnelly: SM:TV Live, Blaze TV (Zenith Entertainment) for ITV

Nominee:
Louis Theroux: When Louis Met..., BBC Two

Nominee:
Rolf Harris: Rolf on Art, BBC One

Regional Presenter

Winner:
Tam Cowan: Taxi for Cowan/Offside, Comedy Unit for BBC One Scotland

Nominee:
Sarah Mack, Grampian Television

Nominee:
Christine Bleakley, BBC Northern Ireland

Regional Programme

Winner:
Tartan Shorts: Cry for Bobo, Forged Films/Scottish Screen for BBC Two Scotland

Nominee:
Close Up North: Railing Against It, BBC TV Yorkshire & Lincolnshire for BBC Two

Nominee:
The Bench, BBC Wales for BBC One Wales

Science & Natural History

Winner:
Congo, Scorer Associates for BBC Two

Nominee:
The Blue Planet: BBC Natural History Unit, BBC One

Nominee:
Horizon: What Sank The Kursk?, BBC Two

Serials & Single Drama

Winner:
Perfect Strangers, Talkback for BBC Two

Nominee:
Navigators, Parallax Picture for Channel 4

Nominee:
Bob & Rose, Red Production for ITV

Single Documentary - General

Winner:
Kelly and Her Sisters, Carlton for ITV

Nominee:
Cutting Edge: Brian's Story, LWT for Channel 4

Nominee:
One Day of Terror: New York Witnesses, BBC Two

Situation Comedy & Comedy Drama

Winner:
The Office, BBC 2

Nominee:
Brass Eye Special, Talkback for Channel 4

Nominee:
Phoenix Nights, Ovation Entertainment for Channel 4

Soap

Winner:
EastEnders, BBC 1

Nominee:
Hollyoaks, Mersey TV for Channel 4

Nominee:
Doctors, BBC One

Team

Winner:
Kumbh Mela, Rex Mundi for Channel 4

Nominee:
My Family, DLT Entertainment UK/Rude Boy for BBC One

Nominee:
Last Night of The Proms, BBC Classical Music TV for BBC 1/BBC 2

Writer

Winner:
Stephen Poliakoff: Perfect Strangers, Talkback for BBC Two

Nominee:
Sally Wainwright: At Home with The Braithwaites, Yorkshire TV for ITV

Nominee:
Andrew Davies: The Way We Live Now, BBC/WGBH/Deep Indigo for BBC One