Programme Awards Winners 2004

Winners

Actor Female

Winner:
Anamaria Marinca
Sex Traffic
A Granada Production for Channel 4/

Nominee:
Lia Williams
May 33rd
Endor/BBC Wales for BBC ONE

Nominee:
Shirley Henderson
Dirty Filthy Love
Granada Television for ITV

Actor Male

Winner:
Gerard McSorley
Omagh
Tiger Aspect Productions/Hell's Kitchen International for Channel 4

Nominee:
Michael Sheen
Dirty Filthy Love
Granada Television for ITV

Nominee:
Steven Mackintosh
England Expects
BBC Drama Serials for BBC ONE

Arts

Winner:
South Bank Show - Robert Frank
Granada for ITV1
Nominee: The Prince, The Showgirl and Me
BBC Specialist Factual for BBC FOUR

Nominee:
Flashmob - The Opera
BBC Classical Music Television/Comedy Entertainment for BBC THREE

Children's Drama

Winner:
Tracy Beaker Movie of Me
CBBC for BBC ONE

Nominee:
Shoebox Zoo
Blueprint Entertainment/Alberta Filmworks/Calibre Digital Pictures/CBBC Scotland for CBBC

Nominee:
My Life as a Popat
Feelgood Fiction for CiTV

Comedy Performance

Winner:
Tamsin Greig
Green Wing
A Talkback Thames Production for Channel 4

Nominee:
Peter Kay
Max & Paddy
An Ovation Entertainment Production for Channel 4

Nominee:
Matt Lucas & David Walliams
Little Britain
BBC New Comedy for BBC THREE/BBC ONE

Daytime Programme

Winner:
The Paul O'Grady Show
Granada Television for ITV1

Nominee:
A Place in Spain
Tiger Aspect Productions for Channel 4

Documentary Series - General

Winner:
The Power of Nightmares
BBC for BBC TWO

Nominee:
The Trouble With Black Men
A Diverse Production for BBC THREE

Nominee:
My Crazy Parents
Century Films for Channel 4

Drama Serial

Winner:
Sex Traffic
A Granada Production for Channel 4/co-produced with the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation

Nominee:
Blackpool
BBC Drama Serials for BBC ONE

Nominee:
Conviction
Red Production Company for BBC THREE

Drama Series

Winner:
Shameless
A Company Pictures Production for Channel 4

Nominee:
Bodies
Hat Trick Productions for BBC THREE

Nominee:
Life Begins
Granada Television for ITV

Entertainment

Winner:
Strictly Come Dancing
BBC Format Entertainment for BBC ONE

Nominee:
Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Take Away
Granada Entertainment for ITV

Nominee:
Derren Brown - Tricks of the Mind
An Objective Production for Channel 4

Entertainment Performance

Winner:
Ant & Dec
Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Take Away
Granada Entertainment for ITV

Nominee:
Derren Brown
Séance
An Objective Production for Channel 4

Nominee:
Jonathan Ross
Friday Night With Jonathan Ross
Open Mike Productions for BBC ONE

History

Winner:
The Guinea Pig Club
A BBC/TLC co-production for BBC FOUR

Nominee:
Virtual History: Secret Plot to Kill Hitler
Tiger Aspect Productions for Discovery Channel

Nominee:
D-Day: The Ultimate Conflict
Windfall Films for Five

Network Newcomer - Behind The Screen

Winner:
Patrick Collerton
The Boy Whose Skin Fell Off
A Yipp Film for Channel 4

Nominee:
Damian Fitzsimmons
Afternoon Play - Viva Las Blackpool
BBC Daytime for BBC ONE

Nominee:
Kate Lewis
Blackpool and Alan Clark Diaries
BBC Drama Serials for BBC ONE and BBC Drama Serials for BBC FOUR

Network Newcomer - On Screen

Winner:
Catherine Tate
The Catherine Tate Show
Tiger Aspect Productions for BBC TWO

Nominee:
Sam Aston
Coronation Street
Granada Television for ITV

Nominee:
Thomas Morrison
Blackpool
BBC Drama Serials for BBC ONE

Presenter

Winner:
Michael Palin
Himalaya with Michael Palin
Prominent Television for BBC ONE

Nominee:
Fern Britton & Phillip Schofield
This Morning
A Granada Production for ITV1

Nominee:
Bill Oddie
Britain Goes Wild with Bill Oddie
BBC Natural History Unit for BBC TWO

Science & Natural History

Winner:
Your Life in Their Hands
BBC Specialist Features & Business for BBC ONE

Nominee:
Horizon: Atkins Diet
BBC Science for BBC TWO

Nominee:
Secret Intersex
A Wag TV Production for Channel 4

Single Documentary - General

Winner:
Stealing a Nation: A Special Report by John Pilger
A Granada Production for ITV

Nominee:
The Boy Whose Skin Fell Off
A Yipp Film for Channel 4

Nominee:
The Orphans of Nkandla
True Vision for BBC FOUR

Single Drama

Winner:
Dirty Filthy Love
Granada Television for ITV

Nominee:
Hawking
BBC Drama Serials for BBC TWO

Nominee:
Omagh
Tiger Aspect Productions/Hell's Kitchen International for Channel 4

Situation Comedy & Comedy Drama

Winner:
Nighty Night
Baby Cow Productions for BBC THREE

Nominee:
Peep Show
An Objective Production for Channel 4

Nominee:
Green Wing
A Talkback Thames Production for Channel 4

Soap

Winner:
Coronation Street
Granada Television for ITV

Nominee:
Eastenders
BBC Continuing Drama Series for BBC ONE

Nominee:
Emmerdale
Granada Yorkshire for ITV1

Features and Factual Entertainment

Winner:
Supernanny
A Ricochet South Production for Channel 4

Nominee:
Grand Designs Abroad
A Talkback Thames Production for Channel 4

Nominee:
Ramsay's Kitchen Nightmares
An Optomen Television Production for Channel 4

Children's Programme

Winner:
No Girls Allowed
Two Hand Productions for Five

Nominee:
The Stables
Prism Entertainment for BBC ONE

Nominee:
Kirsten Goes the Extra Mile to India
CBBC for BBC ONE

RTS International Award

Winner:
Sopranos
An HBO Production distributed by Warner Brothers for Channel 4

Nominee:
The Apprentice
Courtesy of Mark Burnett Productions Acquired by FremantleMedia for BBC TWO

Nominee:
City of Men
02 filmes for BBC FOUR

Digital Channel Programme

Winner:
Virtual History: Secret Plot to Kill Hitler
Tiger Aspect Productions for Discovery Channel

Nominee:
Flashmob - The Opera
BBC Classical Music/Comedy Entertainment for BBC THREE

Nominee:
The Heart of a Lioness
ORTV for Animal Planet

Writer - Comedy

Winner:
Julia Davis
Nighty Night
Baby Cow Productions for BBC THREE

Nominee:
Victoria Pile & The Green Wing Team
Green Wing
A Talkback Thames Production for Channel 4

Nominee:
Sam Bain & Jesse Armstrong
Peep Show
An Objective Production for Channel 4

Writer - Drama

Winner:
Paul Abbott
Shameless
A Company Pictures Production for Channel 4

Nominee:
Guy Hibbert & Paul Greengrass
Omagh
Tiger Aspect Productions/Hell's Kitchen International for Channel 4

Nominee:
Jed Mercurio
Bodies
Hat Trick Productions for BBC THREE

National & Regional Presenter

Winner:
Stephen Nolan
Nolan Live/Fair Play/The Right MoveBBC for BBC NI

Nominee:
Samantha Poling
Frontline Scotland: Security Wars
BBC for BBC ONE Scotland

Nominee:
Stephen Jardine
Scottish TV

National & Regional Programme

Winner:
My Name is Paul
BBC for BBC ONE NI

Nominee:
Gutted
Tern Television Productions for BBC ONE Scotland

Nominee:
Hidden Gifts: The Mystery of Angus MacPhee
Lansdowne Productions with Grampian TV (in association with YLE, SVT, VPRO, ZDF-3Sat and the Scottish Screen National Lottery Fund)