RTS Announces Winners For The Programme Awards 2012

 

 

P R E S S  R E L E A S E

RTS ANNOUNCES WINNERS FOR THE PROGRAMME AWARDS 2012

The Royal Television Society (RTS), Britain’s leading forum for television and related media, today announced the winners for the RTS Programme Awards 2012. The ceremony, held at Grosvenor House on Tuesday 19 March, was hosted by award-winning comedian, writer and actress Jo Brand.

Chaired by David Liddiment, the Awards honour excellence in key genres of television programming, from children's fiction to comedy performance, history to soaps, covering both national and regional output. Held annually, the RTS Programme Awards aim to recognise the work of exceptional actors, presenters, writers and production teams, as well as celebrating the programmes themselves.

 

The Winners:


 

Actor (Female)

Olivia Colman- Accused II RSJ Films for BBC One
“Riveting and totally convincing….  The truth in her portrayal of a woman whose son has been murdered gave the audience a horrifying glimpse of what it would be like to lose a child in such violent circumstances.”

Nominees:
Anne Marie Duff - Accused II RSJ Films for BBC One
Sheridan Smith - Mrs Biggs ITV Studios for ITV


 

Actor (Male)

Sean Bean - Accused II RSJ Films for BBC One
“The winner’s performance was fresh and intelligent with real heart, and was both accessible and totally convincing.”

Nominees:
Lennie James - Line of Duty World Productions for BBC Two
Oliver Lansley - Best Possible Taste: The Kenny Everett Story Mammoth Screen for BBC Wales for BBC One


 

Arts

Lucian Freud: Painted Life Blakeway for BBC Two
“A beautifully made, landmark documentary.  Solid and skillful with amazing access.  Emotionally engaging, revealing and…utterly brilliant!”

Nominees:
All In the Best Possible Taste with Grayson Perry Seneca Productions for Channel 4
The South Bank Show: Grime, Bow & How UK Hip Hop Found Its Voice Director's Cut for Sky Arts HD


 

Children's Drama

Wolfblood CBBC Productions for CBBC
“An exceptional piece of drama which moved the genre on… utterly compelling performances and was beautifully shot.” 

Nominees:
Mr Stink BBC Productions in association with Bert Productions for BBC One
Teulu Tŷ Crwn (The 'Tŷ Crwn' Family) Apollo/Fflic Co-Production, Part of Boom Pictures CYMRU, for S4C


 

Children's Programme

Room on the Broom Magic Light Pictures for BBC One
“Deceptively simple but with complex resonances, the jury described the winning programme as exceptionally rich, moving and powerful - a work of genius.” 

Nominees:
Horrible Histories Lion TV in association with Citrus TV for CBBC
Newsround - Up and Away CBBC Productions for CBBC


 

Comedy Performance

Jessica Hynes - Twenty Twelve (Series 2) BBC Productions for BBC Two
“Her subtle performance was laugh out loud funny and made the show talk-about TV.” 

Nominees:
Ruth Jones - Stella Tidy Productions for Sky 1 HD
Jack Whitehall - Fresh Meat Objective Productions for Channel 4


 

Daytime Programme

Remembrance Week Fever Media for BBC One
“…modern and relevant, … fabulously and sensitively produced, incredibly well researched and full of surprises.”

Nominees:
Jamie's 15 Minute Meals Fresh One Productions for Channel 4
The Chase ITV Studios for ITV


 

Documentary Series

Protecting Our Children BBC Productions for BBC Two
“The jury were impressed by this outstanding and illuminating insight into a controversial and harrowing process. Elegantly and thoughtfully chronicled, the series displayed an intelligent lightness of touch that was refreshingly devoid of prurience.” 

Nominees:
Our War BBC Productions for BBC Three
The Year the Town Hall Shrank Blast for BBC Four


 

Drama Serial

Good Cop BBC Productions for BBC One
“Fantastically well written, directed and performed, the Jury felt that this programme moved the genre on from the normal ‘cop show’.”

Nominees:
Parade's End Mammoth Screen for BBC Two
Room At The Top Great Meadow Productions for BBC Four and BBC Worldwide


 

Drama Series

Sherlock Hartswood Films for BBC Wales in co-production with Masterpiece for BBC One
“Brilliant, intelligent and different - a masterclass in every aspect of film-making that has truly elevated the genre.” 

Nominees:
Call the Midwife Neal Street Productions for BBC One
Line of Duty World Productions for BBC Two


 

Entertainment

Celebrity Juice Talkback Production Company for ITV2
“The divine alchemy of the right talent in the right format, with a mission only to create the biggest belly laughs possible, make this an unmissable channel-defining treat.” 

Nominees:
Britain's Got Talent Thames/Syco TV for ITV
Dynamo: Magician Impossible (Series 2) Phil McIntyre Entertainments/Inner Circle Films for Watch


 

Entertainment Performance

Anthony McPartlin and Declan Donnelly - I'm A Celebrity… Get Me Out Of Here! ITV Studios for ITV
“The jury said: “They are just brilliant, they get better and better.”  Quite simply, you couldn’t have I’m A Celebrity without them.” 

Nominees:
Charlie Brooker - 10 O'Clock Live Zeppotron Productions for Channel 4
will.i.am - The Voice UK A Wall to Wall Media & Talpa Production for BBC One


 

History

The Secret History of Our Streets Century  Films and Halcyons Heart Films for BBC Two
“Vibrant and fizzing living history with a strong sense of place and a lightness of touch.  An innovative and intriguing concept, beautifully filmed and directed.” 

Nominees:
The Plot To Bring Down Britain's Planes Raw Television for Channel 4
Words of Captain Scott ITV Studios for ITV


 

International

Girls HBO for Sky Atlantic HD
“Once in a while a show comes along that feels genuinely unique and new. This dazzlingly funny, beautifully observed comedy is already iconic.” 

Nominees:
Borgen DR for BBC Four
Homeland (Series 1) Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet, Fox 21 acquired by Channel 4


 

Live Event

The London Olympics 2012 BBC Productions for BBC
“Television both shaped and captured the national mood as the most extraordinary live drama played out across two amazing weeks with the BBC rising magnificently to the occasion.” 

Nominees:
London Paralympics 2012 Sunset+Vine/IMG Sports Media for Channel 4
The Queen's Diamond Jubilee Concert BBC Productions for BBC One


 

Nations and Regions Programme

The Bank Of Dave (Episode 1) Finestripe Productions for Channel 4
“…the engaging and charismatic central character in the winning programme helped realise a difficult concept and supplied a fantastic feel good factor, as well as capturing the spirit of Burnley.” 

Nominees:
Born to Lose STV for the STV Appeal
The Story Of Wales Green Bay Media for BBC One Wales


 

Popular Factual and Features

Long Lost Family (Series 2) Wall to Wall Media for ITV
“…a brilliantly made programme, demonstrating best-in-class story telling skills with a wonderfully warm and moving quality.”

Nominees:
Make Bradford British Love Productions for Channel 4
The Great British Bake Off Love West for BBC Two


 

Presenter

Clare Balding - The Olympics BBC Productions for BBC
“With tour-de-force live presenting skills, [Clare] was joyful, effortless and commanding with a perfect understanding of what viewers at home wanted to know.”

Nominees:
Dr James Fox - History of Art in Three Colours BBC Productions for BBC Four
Grayson Perry - All in the Best Possible Taste with Grayson Perry Seneca Productions for Channel 4


 

Science and Natural History

Operation Iceberg BBC Productions for BBC Two
“…primetime science as it should be. Exciting, refreshing and multi-layered, it really made you want to be there.” 

Nominees:
Earthflight John Downer Productions for BBC One
The Plane Crash Dragonfly Film and Television for Channel 4


 

Scripted Comedy

Alan Partridge: Welcome to the Places of my Life Baby Cow for Sky Atlantic HD
“Brilliantly funny and clever… the winning programme works on so many different levels and has moved on in form and content.”

Nominees:
Fresh Meat Objective Productions for Channel 4
Twenty Twelve (Series 2) BBC Productions for BBC Two


 

Single Documentary

7/7: One Day in London Minnow Films for BBC Two
“… exerted a powerful grip on the viewer. It was a beautifully researched, structured and photographed film featuring some truly innovative use of time, space and chronology.”  

Nominees:
Fy Chwaer A Fi (My Sister and Me) Bulb Films, Part of Boom Pictures CYMRU, for S4C
Lifers Century Films for Channel 4


 

Single Drama

The Hollow Crown: Richard II A Neal Street Productions co-production with NBC Universal and WNET Thirteen for BBC Two
“A classic Shakespeare history play is brought to life — and made as gripping as any psychological thriller.”

Nominees:
Everyday Revolution Films for Channel 4
My Murder BBC Productions for BBC Three


 

Soap and Continuing Drama

Coronation Street ITV Studios for ITV
“Well-paced, dignified and with artful touches, this show knows its place in a vast market.  With strong performances and a quality of writing, the stories enjoy constant injections of humour and retain a warmth which is enjoyed by all.” 

Nominees:
EastEnders BBC Productions for BBC One
Hollyoaks Lime Pictures for Channel 4


 

Writer - Comedy

Writing Team - The Thick of It (Series 4) BBC Productions for BBC Two
“In its characterisation, in its storytelling and in its conception it was flawless.  Not only was it very funny, it also managed to be both moving and profound.” 

Nominees:
Jo Brand, Vicki Pepperdine &  Joanna Scanlan - Getting On Vera Productions for BBC Four
John Morton - Twenty Twelve (Series 2) BBC Productions for BBC One


 

Writer - Drama

Steven Moffat - Sherlock Hartswood Films for BBC Wales in co-production with Masterpiece for BBC One
“… the winner’s writing was inventive, witty and fizzed along.  With gloriously unpredictable and assured storytelling.”

Nominees:
Robert Jones - Murder Touchpaper TV for BBC Two
Jed Mercurio - Line of Duty World Productions for BBC Two


 

Judges’ Award

Channel 4’s coverage of the London Paralympics 2012
“British TV has much to be proud of and we have been celebrating many fantastic programmes [at this year’s ceremony]. However from time to time television manages to harness its considerable power and trigger a shift in public attitudes for the better. This has been the achievement of [Channel 4].”


 

Judges’ Award

Danny Boyle
“…the man who created and masterminded the most surprising, dazzling, original night of television of the year. It was a fearless explosion of creativity, community and technical virtuosity, which managed to capture the complexity of our national identity, showcase the distinctiveness of Great Britain to the world, and set the mood for those extraordinary weeks last summer.”

 

Frank Cottrell Boyce collected the award on behalf of Danny Boyle

 

Lifetime Achievement Award

Dave Gordon
“[Dave] joined the BBC in 1972, when he became a Radio Studio Manager specialising in news, current affairs and sports programmes – a humble beginning to what would become an illustrious 40-year career in broadcasting.

By 1984 he was editing daily sports news coverage for BBC Radio before switching to television. After spells on the BBC’s flagship programmes Sportsnight and Grandstand, he became Editor of the Saturday afternoon show in 1991 and Executive Editor six years later.

He headed up the teams covering the BBC’s biggest sporting events, from Wimbledon to the Grand National, from the World Athletics Championships to the Paralympics. Personal favourites were the London Marathon and the Great North Run, where the top class sport was combined with inspirational tales of human endeavour and sacrifice.

And, like any good athlete, tonight’s recipient peaked at the big events.

The first Olympic Games our winner worked on was Moscow in 1980, and he attended every one for BBC Sport from Seoul in 1988 – to go with seven Winter Olympics and eight Commonwealth Games.

He took charge of the BBC teams for the Sydney, Athens and Beijing Games, winning a host of awards including the prestigious Golden Rings prize from the International Olympic Committee in 2000.

However, his BBC career ended on the biggest high of them all, as he masterminded BBC Sport’s coverage of the London Olympics, the biggest event that the corporation has ever covered.
From record TV audience figures of nearly 30 million, to ground-breaking digital coverage, it was two weeks of broadcasting that perfectly captured the public’s imagination during an unforgettable summer. He even managed time to carry the Olympic flame for a few precious moments.
It was a fitting climax to a 40 year career in broadcasting that has seen our recipient  preside over some of the most iconic and unforgettable moments in sporting history.”

 


 

***

For press enquiries, please contact:

Franklin Rae Communications
+44 (0) 20 7490 4050

Victoria Hartley / victoria@franklinrae.com
Caren Davies / caren@franklinrae.com

 Download Full Press Release Here