RTS Craft and Design Winners 2000 - 2001

29 November 2001
The London Hilton
Park Lane, London W1

Hosted by: Richard Wilson OBE

RTS Craft and Design Awards

Art Director

Winner

Rachel Pierce - The Royle Family, Granada Production for BBC One

Costume Design - Drama

Winner

Barbara Kidd - The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby, Company Pictures for ITV

Nominees

Anushia Nieradzik - Perfect Strangers, TalkBack Productions for BBC Two

Pam Tait and Dinah Collins - In A Land of Plenty, TalkBack Productions for BBC Two

Costume Design - Entertainment & Non-Drama Productions

Winner

Fiona Chilcott - Human Remains - Series A

Nominees

Doreen Watkinson - Owen Wingrave, An MJW Production for Channel 4

Yves Barre - Victoria Wood With All The Trimmings, Good Fun/Ovation Entertainment for BBC One

Design and Craft Innovation

Winner

Production and Graphics Team - Space, BBC Science for BBC One

Nominees

Saz Vora - General Election - Vote 2001 Interactive, BBC News for BBC

Patrick Dalzell and Martin Hopkins - Wimbledon Interactive & The Open Interactive, BBC New Media/BBC Sport for BBC

Graphic Design - Programme Content Sequences

Winner

Steve Burrell, Alan Short and Paul Greer - Venom, Burrell Durrant Hifle for Wildvision BBC Bristol for BBC One

Nominees

Mike Afford, Stephanie Chappell, Erika Kraftchenko, Steve Hart and Sean Kirwan - General Election, BBC News for BBC

Luke Wilmot and Charles Golding, 422 - Inside the Killbox - Fighting The Gulf War. Arcwelder Films for the Discovery Channel

Graphic Design - Titles

Winner

John Durrant - A Very British Murder, Burrell Durrant Hifle for Independent Film and Video Channel 4

Nominees

Rob Hifle and Carys Hull - That Gay Show, Burrell Durrant Hifle for BBC Choice

Carys Hull and Paul Tigwell - Catching the Killers, Burrell Durrant Hifle for BBC Two

Graphic Design - Trails & Packaging

Winner

Steve Cope - Sin Bin, BBC MediaArc for BBC Choice

Nominees

Julian Gibbs and K8 @ intro - BBC Grandstand Athletics On Air Promos

Jason Keeley, Marcus Jones, Brian Eley, Linda Farley, Ursula Capell, Howard Bell, Phil Hurrell and Jo Glassman - UK Horizons, Lambie Nairn for UKTV

Judges' Award

Winner

General Election Team, BBC

Lifetime Achievement Award

Winner

Peter Jackson

Lighting, Photography & Camera - Lighting for Multicamera

Winner

Chris Owen and Tom Kinane (The London Studios) - SM:TV Live/CD:UK, Blaze Television for ITV

Nominees

Roger Francis - EastEnders, BBC Resources for BBC Drama for BBC One

David Gibson - Bowie At The BBC, BBC Resources for BBC Music Entertainment for BBC2

Lighting, Photography & Camera - Multicamera Work

Winner

Balbir Tikari, Madhurita Negi, Patrick Mark, Mike Yorke, Brett Turnbull, Graham Day and Surinder Puri - Kumbh Mela, A Rex Mundi Production for Channel 4

Nominees

John Corby - EastEnders, BBC Drama for BBC One

Robin Sutherland, BBC Resources Camera Supervisor and his team - Host Broadcaster Coverage of Track Athletics - Sydney 2000, Sydney Olympic Broadcast Organisation, BBC Sport and BBC Resources Outside Broadcasts

Lighting, Photography & Camera - Photography, Documentary/Factual and Non-Drama Productions

Winner

James Miller - Beneath The Veil, A Hardcash Production for Channel 4

Nominees

Barrie Britton - The Natural World: Cheeky Monkey, BBC Natural History Unit for BBC2

Karen Bass, Head of Team - Andes to Amazon: Lost Worlds, BBC Natural History Unit for BBC Two

Lighting, Photography & Camera - Photography, Drama

Winner

Julian Court - Men Only, A World Production for Channel 4

Nominees

David Odd - Never Never, Company Pictures for Channel 4

David Higgs - The Russian Bride, Monogram Productions for ITV

Make Up Design - Entertainment and Non-Drama Productions

Winner

Vanessa White - Human Remains - Series A, Baby Cow Productions for BBC Two

Nominees

Christina Baker - Victoria Wood With All The Trimmings, Good Fun/Ovation Entertainment for BBC One

Make-Up Design - Drama

Winner

Annie Oldham - Sword of Honour, TalkBack Productions for Channel 4

Nominees

Dorka Nieradzik - Perfect Strangers, TalkBack Productions for BBC Two

Elaine Smith - The Cazalets, BBC/WGBH Boston in association with Cinema Verity for BBC One

Music - Original Score

Winner

Nina Humphreys - Sword of Honour, TalkBack Productions for Channel 4

Nominees

Chris Elliott - Britain At War In Colour, A TWI/Carlton Co-Production for ITV

Richard G Mitchell - The Glass, Bucks Music/Granada Music for Granada Television for ITV

Music - Original Title Music

Winner

Brian Bennett - Murder in Mind, Brian Bennett Music/Bucks Music for Paul Knight Productions for BBC One

Nominees

Chris Elliott - Britain At War In Colour, A TWI/Carlton Co-Production for ITV

Jonathan Whitehead and Christopher Morris - Brass Eye, TalkBack Productions for Channel 4

Picture Manipulation

Winner

Aidan Farrell - Beyond The Fatal Shore - 'Money, Class & Power' Oxford Television for BBC

Nominees

Ross Baker, Pepper Post Production and Michael Sanders, The Edit Store - Hell In The Pacific, Carlton Television For Channel 4

Stephen Moore, Phil Moss and Gerry Gedge - Britain At War In Colour, A TWI/Carlton Co-Production for ITV

Production Design - Drama

Winner

Ben Scott - Sword of Honour, TalkBack Productions for Channel 4

Nominees

Chris Truelove - Cold Feet, Series III, Granada Television for ITV

Alan Spalding - Look & Read: Zzaap and The Wordmaster, BBC Scotland - Education for BBC

Production Design - Entertainment & Non-Drama Productions

Winner

Colin Piggot - Big Brother 2, Bazal (part of Endemol UK) for Channel 4

Nominees

Christopher George - Vote 2001 - The Verdict, BBC News for BBC

Peter Findley - Building The Impossible - The Seven Wonders of the Ancient World, Atlantic Productions for the Discovery Channel, Channel 5 and Granada

Sound - Drama

Winner

Nick Steer, John Rutherford, Jack Dardis and Andy Wyatt - Cold Feet, Series III, Granada Television for ITV

Nominees

Derek Norman, Richard Fettes and Glenn Calder - Tough Love, Granada Television for ITV

Richard Manton, Adrian Rhodes, Andy Kennedy and Andre Schmid - Sword of Honour, TalkBack Productions for Channel 4

Sound - Entertainment & Non-Drama Productions

Winner

Peter Eason, Craig Butters and Cliff Jones - Hell In The Pacific, Carlton Television for Channel 4

Nominees

Nicholas Mottershead - Hot Wax: Boys With Fast Toys, BBC Resources for BBC

Lucy Rutherford, Martyn Harries, Dominic Partridge and Ciprian Parvel - Natural World: Transylvania...Living with Predators, BBC Resources for BBC Natural History Unit for BBC Two

Tape and Film Editing - Documentary & Factual

Winner

Martin Cooper - Japanese Suicide, A Mentorn Barraclough Carey Production for Channel 4

Nominees

Ian Wilson - I Love 1983, BBC Entertainment Features, Manchester for BBC Two

Claire Storey - The Sound of Music Children: After They Were Famous, Tyne Tees Television for ITV

Tape and Film Editing - Drama

Winner

Barney Pilling - As If - Series 1, Episode 4, Carnival Films for Channel 4

Nominees

Paul Tothill - Perfect Strangers, TalkBack Productions for BBC Two

Chris Gill - Never Never, Company Pictures for Channel 4

Team Award

Winner

Design Team - Doctors: The Waiting Game, BBC Drama for BBC One

Nominees

Popstars, London Weekend Television for ITV

Mark Lawrence, Peter Drinkwater, Andrew Garnett, Carol Abbott, Vicky Pugh, Al Gurdon, Tony Revell, Nigel Saunders, Simon Kimmel, Sarah Fraser, Nick Peto and Andrew Hassenruck - Comic Relief, BBC Entertainment in association with Comic Relief for BBC One

Visual Effects - Digital

Winner

Derek Wentworth and Steve Cooper - Space, BBC Science for BBC One

Nominees

Avi Musel, Alex Olegnowicz and Effi Wizen - Planet Storm, A YAP Production for Discovery Channel and Channel 4 in association with Channel 4 International

Visual Effects - Special

Winner

Colin Gorry - Lorna Doone, BBC Resources for BBC Drama for BBC One

Nominees

BBC Resources - Neanderthal, Wall to Wall for Channel 4

Jamie Courtier - Jim Henson's Construction Site, The Jim Henson Company for ITV