RTS Fellows

A limited number of Fellowships are awarded to RTS members each year for an outstanding contribution to the industry.


Fellows Annually

2013

Cohen, Tony
Foulser, Jeff
Hadlow, Janice
Mahon, Alex
Mosey, Roger
Shindler, Nicola
Turner-Laing, Sophie

2010

Cresswell, John
Featherstone, Jane
Fincham, Peter
Harries, Andy
Turner, George Jesse

2009

Bennett-Jones, Peter
Byrne, Dorothy
Henshaw, David
Holloway, Richard


2008

Benson, Glenwyn
Burns, Jules
Chesterton, Fiona
Opie, Lisa
Shaw, Chris
Trenouth, John


2007

Alps, Tess
Black, Helen
Emery, Dick
Highfield, Ashley
Thomson, Caroline
Zeiler, Gerhard


2006

Garvie, Wayne
Graham, Alex
Horsman, Mathew
Kosminsky, Peter
Lighting, Jane
Marsh, Terry
Pickard, Nigel
Reynolds, David
Solanki, Paresh
Shute, Simon
Walker, Janey
Younge, Patrick


2005

Bethell, Andrew


2004

Brand, Charles
Emslie, Donald
Freudenstein, Richard
Gavin, Rupert
Hughes, Janice
Orton, Peter
Osman, Sally
Palin, Michael
Richardson, Sally
Rosenkrantz, Claudia


2003

Ball, Tony
Eastman, Brian
Gage, Roger
King, David
Lambie-Nairn, Martin
Peel, Richard
Plowman, Jon
Puttnam, David
Richards, John
Sambrook, Richard
Scott, David
Snalam, Mike
Vertue, Beryl
Watson, Paul


2002

Addison, Roy
Bazalgette, Peter
Caine, Dinah
Dacre, Nigel
Elliott, Nick
Gallagher, Ray
Grace, Janie
Hewlett, Steve
Lomax, Denis
Shah, Samir


2001

Allen, Charles
Bancroft, David
Brown, Karen
Carey George
Fell, Simon
Gardam, Tim
Hocking, Olwyn
Mulville, Jimmy
Owens, Carol
Robertson, Sue
Shaps, Simon
Smith, John
Stanbridge, Colin
Taylor, Peter
Wilkinson, Bob


2000

Benson, Graham
Gallagher, Eileen
Gyngell, Bruce
Hart, Martin
Heggessey, Lorraine
Hill, Ashley
Kogan, David
Mannion, David
Marshall, Peter
Pelter, Hugh
Richards, Menna
Tranter, Jane
Weil, Peter
Williams, David


1999

Bennett, Jana
Bird, Andy
Evans, Kim
Hibbert, Chris
Hobson, Dorothy
Jones, Huw
McKeown, Allan
Owen, Derek
Percy, Norma
Perkins, Geoffrey
Pollard, Nick
Samuel, Keith
Steel, David K
Styles, Paul
Taylor, Richard J.
Tremayne, Charles


1998

 


Airey, Dawn
Boyd, Alan
Csaky, Mick
Dyke, Greg
Gilbert, Philip
McCormick, John
Morrison, Steve
Snell, Roderick
Taylor, Joyce
Taylor, Ted
Thomson, Mark
Wood, Anne
Woodward, John
Worrall, Kath


1997

Adie, Kate
Branagan, Peter
Corley, Paul
Doganis, Sally
Drabble, Jane
Gwenlan, Gareth
Hamilton, Andy
Jackson, Michael
Liddiment, David
Lodge, Nick
McAnally, Mary
O’Donoghue, Denise
Owen, Peter
Singer, Adam
Upshon, Laurie


1996

Baxter, Biddy
Booth, Peter
Capron, Christopher
Dennay, Bill (Charles William)
Frost OBE Sir David
Graef, Roger
Gutteridge, Tom
Lumley, Michael
Moth, Peter
Plantin, Marcus
Reynolds, Gillian
Rudd, Lewis MBE
Stewart, William G.


1995

Balhetchet, Sophie
Bromley, John
Crabb, Tony
Daubney, Chris
Jones, Clive
Lawley, Sue
Lawrence, Vernon
Lowen, David
Neil, Ronald
Nelmes, Dianne
Parkins, Trevor
Rantzen, Esther
Rogers, Colin
Thomas, John Prescott
Tinson, Dame Sue
Yentob, Alan


1994

Claypole, Stephen
Douglas OBE, Margaret
Fairley, John
Graham OBE, James
Hall, Tony
Hill, Leslie
Hodgson, Patricia
Ibbotson, Peter
Ive, John
Jones, Dr Eurfron Gwynne
Russell, Sir George
Street-Porter, Janet
Tait, Richard
Thane, Sarah
Tonge, Dr Gary


1993

Cox, Barry
Cramer, Chris
Ellis, Richard
Fitzwalter, Ray
Jackson, Paul
Laughton, Roger
Marchant, Peter
Powell, Jonathan
Sittampalam, Raj
Smyth, Desmond
Waine, David
Willis, John


1992

Darlow, Michael
Fiddick, Peter
Frost, John
Jones CBE, Geraint Stanley
MacDonald CBE, Gus
Matheson, Margaret
Scullion, Willie
Shivas, Mark
Tesler CBE, Brian
Watson CBE, Prof. Alan
Windram, Dr Michael
Wyatt, Will


1991

Anderson, Keith
Barratt, Ken
Childs, OBE Ted
Dalton, Dr Chris J.
Dunn, Richard
Grade, Michael
Harding, Keith
Purvis, Stewart
Sargent, Stefan
Urquhart, Harry
Wonfor, Andrea


1990

Blakstad, Michael
Bolton, Roger
Clement, Keith
Forrest, Dr John
Keeble, John
Leventhal, Colin
MacEwan, Duncan
Moir, James
Newman, Sydney
Norman, Bruce
Thomson, The Rt Hon Lord of Monifieth KT PC


1989

Allchin, Lionel
Birt, John
Bonner, Paul
Bowen, Evan C.
Bunce, Michael
Gardner, Ronnie Bellamy
Haslam, Carol
Hunt, Dr Robert W.G.
Pagan, George
Rowland, Robert
Thomas, Duncan
Ward OBE, Bill
Wilson, John


1988

Bragg, Melvyn
Denton, Charles
Forgan, Liz
Hanford, Anne
Hawthorne CBE, Dr James
Hosking OBE, Barbara
Lloyd, Frederick K.
McCall CBE, David
Meadows, Jeffrey
Mulholland, Clare
Phillis, Robert


1987

Allan, Andrew
Archer, Ken
Caves, Eric
Chapman, Spencer
Collin, Reginald
Cooper, George
Cosgrove, Michael
Croot, Edward
Dawson, Edgar F.
Dennis, Ann
Fear, Peter
Flamm, Donald
Grantham, John
Gregory, David
Herrick, Robert
Home CBE, Anna
Jackson, W.A
Jenkin, David
Kennard, David
Leeson, John
Lovell, John
McMann, Renville
Mair MBE, Alexander
Marshall, Peter
Morse, Desmond
Piggott, Arthur
Ramsbottom, Cecil
Rickards, Rick
Scott, Brian
Shaw, Colin
Stafford, Derrick
Watson, Tony
Weighill, Richard
Wilson, Patrick
Wooldridge, Albert
Worrall, Roy K.
Wylie, Fred


1986

Dukes, Justin
Gau CBE, John
Griffiths, C. Ellis
Grist, John
Heightman, Antony
Mann, David
Miall OBE, Leonard
Mills, D.H
Price, Richard
Stanley, Tony R.
Ward, Peter
Wenham, Brian
Whitney, John
Whittle, David
Willock, Colin


1985

Begg, Brian
Bernath, Konrad
Checkland, Sir Michael
Cullimore, Donald
Fowler, Keith
McGann, Tom
Palmer, Ben
Percival, Dr W.S.
Phillips, Dr Geoffrey
Reay, David
Wright, William D.


1984

Anstey, Harold
Boutall MBE, Harry
Cowgill, Bryan
MacDiarmid, Ian
Quinton, Ken
Sagall, Solomon
Salter, Geoffrey
Slater, Geoffrey
White, Norman


1983

Barnett, Alexander
Bredin, James
Chittock OBE, John
Hart, Alan
Jones, Sidney
Lambert, Verity
Sandbank, Charles


1982

Cotton CBE, Bill
Gower, Hedley
Green, Norman
Kinally, Ken
Richman, Stella
Tooms, Michael
Wedell, Prof E.G.


1981

Butler, Michael
Flaherty, Dr Joseph
Ginsburg, Charles
Glencross CBE, David
James MBE, Alan
McMahon, William
Mobsby, Ray
Redmond, James
Spicer, Joanna
Zaccarian, Paolo


1980

Campbell, D.R.
Clifford, Arthur
Coulson, Robert Bernard
Fix, Herbert
Gavilan, Eduardo
Lovell, Margot
McCrirrick, Bryce
Nicholas CBE, David
Plowden DBE, The Lady
Polonsky, Dr Joseph
Pragnell CBE DFC, Anthony
Vilcek, Miroslav


1979

Dimmock CVO OBE, Peter
Kaye, Gerald
MorleyOBE, Peter
Scott, Peter Graham
Sewter, J. Baron
Webster, Cornelius
Willis, Lord of Chislehurst


1978

Appleton, R.F.
Baldwin, J.L.E.
Cook, Gordon Henry
Dromgoole, Patrick
Fox, W.C. 1978
Isaacs, Sir Jeremy
Keelan, Barney
Longman OBE, C.R.
Lund OBE, Miss M.
Scott CBE, Robin
Singer CBE, Aubrey .E.
Sproson, W.N.
Vaughan-Jones, I.N.
Whitaker, Dr P.D.


1977

Betts, Albert J.
Bultitude, Frederick B
Gardiner, E.L.
Gardiner, Victor Alec
Henderson CBE, Dr R.B.
Mathews OBE, Leonard F
Moorfoot, Rex
Roizen, J.
Sidey, Phil
Singleton, Tom
Slamin, Brendan
Sutton OBE, Shaun
Taylor, Forbes
Tucker, J.D
Witham OBE, Alfred


1976

Dilworth, R.A
Monteath, Dr G.D
Morcom, W.J.
Mothersole, P.L
Pilgrim MBE, A.J.
Schagen OBE, Dr Peter
Wayne, P.
Wurmser, Alfred G.


1975

Blythen, R.
Cox, Michael H
Essex, Francis
Hatts, Clifford
Norman CBE, Richard E.
Roberts, R.S.
Robson, T.S.
Rogers, B.J.
Sansom, J.S
Todd CBE, Donald E.
Vernon MBE, John
Vinten OBE, William P


1973

Anderson, W.N
James, Ivanhoe J.P.
Marshall, C. A.
Rainger CBE FRS, Peter
Sarnoff, R.W.


1972

Cairns, Dr John Edwin I.
Cox CBE, Sir Geoffrey
Lord, Arthur V.
Lubszynski, Dr H.G. Hon
Mayer CBE, Thomas
Parker-Smith, N.N.
Steele, Francis Howard
Turner, L.W.
Ware, John
Weigall CBE, Denny B
White OBE, Dr Eric L.C.
Wood, Charles B.B.


1970

Brown, Dr George


1968

Bruch, Dr W.


1966

Maurice, Dr R.D.A.
Theile, Dr R
Townsend MBE, Dr G.Boris
Wikkenhauser, G


1965

McLean, F.C.
Pulling, M.J.L.
Zworykin, V.K.


1964

Bevan, P.A.T
Turk, W.E.
Watson OBE, S. Neville


1961

Gander, L.M.


1959

Babits, Prof. V.A.


1958

Fraser, Sir Robert
Hogg, F. Livingston
Steadman, Capt. E.
Stevens, W.R
Szegho, C.S. Dr


1957

Biggs, Dr A.J.
Broadway, L.F.
Etheridge, John H.
Moller, Dr R.
Overton, B.R.
Patchett, G.N.
Rider, J.F.


1956

Gabor, Prof. D.
Jensen, A.G.
McGee, Prof J.D.
McLean CBE, Sir Francis
Trewman, Prof H.F


1955

Hirschman, C.L.
Lewis, H.A.
Traub, E.H.


1954

Banthorpe, C.H.


1953

Gouriet, G.G.
Macnamara, T.C.


1952

Cooper, V.J.
Godfrey, G.W.


1951

Goldmark, P.C
McLellan, A.N.
Richardson, W.D.
Sieger, Joshua
Turner, N


1950

Allard, L.S.
Asbury, W.D
Folwell, A
Harrison, W.H.
Kilvington OBE, Thomas
MacGregor-Morris, Prof. J.T.
Mildner, R.C.
Newman, H.N.
Thomas, W.J.


1949

Bennett, F.T.
Benson, J.D.
Bulgin, A.F.
Fisk, Sir Ernest
Foster, H.G.
Fyfe, M.J.
Haynes, H.F
Minter, R.C
Norman, C.A.
Phillips, K.S.
Rosenthal, A.H.
Sporing, P.A.
Stanley, C.O
Watson-Watt, Sir Robert


1948

Baker, H.W.
Bentley, N.H.
Collins, N.R
Davies, E
Dawe, F.W
Flack, W.I
Goldup, T.E.
Jacob, J.E.B
Jarvis, J.R.
Keen, A.W.
Knopp, Dr L.
McLeod, K.C.
Peter, L.H.
Walker, H.


1947

Apsden, R.L.
Baxendale, R.T
Bennoson, M.
Buckley, A.
Elliott, I.
Gilbert, J.C.G.
Goldstein, S.
Orr-Ewing, C.I.
Ridgeway, J.W
Spencer, Herbert .C.


1946

Dorling, J.W
Fairhurst, Harold A.
Germany, L.W.
Morgan, M
Renwick, Sir Robert
Spagnoletti, P.H.
Weighton, D.


1945

Vangeen, Dr A.I
Williams OBE, Dr R.C.G.
Clapp, Ben


1944

Benham W.E.
Davies, K.S.
Dedman, E.A.
Disney, A.L.
Houghton, L.W
Jesty, Dr L.C.
Jones, E.
Mackenzie, R.B.
Moor, R.C.
Sarson, A.E.
Saw, P.D.
Sommer, Dr A.


1943

Beresford-Cooke, A.M.
Corfield, D.N.
Jackson, D.
Lawson, D.I.
Phelp, N.R.


1942

Head, Dr. Richard B.


1941

Clack, G.T
Crouch, P.W.
Davies, R.
Reveley, P.V.


1940

Du Mont
Dumont, A.B.
Hamburger, Dr G.L.
Kayley, E.V.


1939

Clarkson, F.E
Edwards, B.J
Frost, D.G.
Jowers, K
Rodda, S.


1938

Cowley, R.I
Haynes, F.H.
Philpot, P.C.
Spratt, H.G.M.


1937

Cocking, W.T.
Kern, E.A.
Knipe, A.R.
Nagy, P.
Nash, P.
Price, T.W
Puckle, O.S.
Rosenfelder, R.
Shelton, E.E
Stott, H.T
Tibbs, C
Valentine, P.W.S.


1936

Armstrong-Inglet, Capt J.
Banks, G.B.
Bedford, L.H
Black, W.H
Duffy, E.J
Hulme, F.H
Matthews, S.J.
Meikle, W
Strafford, F.R.W.
Vereker, H.C.
Vereker, H.C
Wardley, T.B
Wright, A
Young, A.


1935

Batra, S.
Chambers, A.G
Chattergea, Prafulla Kuma
Duff, W.A.
Evans, S.R.
Farnsworth, P.T
Harvey, H.J.
Hon, H.C.
Howdon, J.R
Jones, H.
Kerkham, W.A.
Parchment, E.D
Peters, W.H.
Pulford, L.E.
Rajanayagam, S.
Richardson, F.C.
Rigby, E.J.
Robinson, D.H.
Robinson, Capt. E.H
Rogers, K.D
Smith, F.D.
Somasundram, V.J
Walter, L.E
Watson, C.W.


1934

Bennett, Basil
Bray, A.T.
Clark, F.C.
Ellwood, L.A
Foster, B.B
Greig, J.
Harris, W.W.
Humphreys, T.D
Maskell, W.A.C
Mathison, A.
Meyer, L.W.
Nobbs, W.J.
Parr, G.
Weston, R.M
Williams, A.G
Wright, E.H.


1933

Ayres, Professor J.L.
Birkinshaw, D.C
Byron, D.H.
Friedman, L.B.
Gootnick, S
Lee, E.M.
Moon, J.L.
Parsons, A
Parsons, J.G
Sanders, H.E.
Semper, A.E.
Smith, H.M
Taylor, M.K.
Twiss, A.R.
Warren, A.
Warren, L.
Wilson, J.C.


1932

Mullard, S.R.
Raich, D.
Smith, Sir Henry White


1931

Kerr, J
Nightingale, E.


1930

Adendorff, Professor G.V.
Atkinson, Ll. B.
Bennett, A.H
Bridgewater OBE, T.H.B.
Burke, B.W
Coutts, S.A
Cunningham, Ivor J
Dowsett, H.M.
Fleming, Sir Alexander
Foulkes, E.G.
Gee, H.T.P.
Glendenning, S.E.
Kendal-Torry, H.
Kerrison, H.R.
Knight, A.W.
Kramer, J.B.
Littley, Howard
MacEwan, L.B.
Meers, R.A.
Partridge, Thomas T
Ranieri, Commander Lingi
Simpson, A.V.
Turner, A.G
Urnrigar, E.J.


1929

Andrews, W.A.
Bam, S.C.
Barnard, George P
Barton-Chapple, H.J.
Bate, H.R.
Bird, A.H.
Brant, C.M.
Dickson, B.W.A
Drury, A.L.G.
Farmer, J.C
Foster, H. Cyril
Franklin, H.
Ghosh, B.N.
Gopalaswamy, Roa-Sahib A
Gyi, Maung Mg.
Hankey, H.A
Harries, J.H. Owen
Harris, Rev. R.W.
Hindley, Dr W.N.
Kitchen, G.F.
Lance, T.M.C.
Lawley, H.P
Leonard, C.H.
Lipowsky, J
Littledale, H.A.P
Lovatt, Gordon, H.
Lyons, J.C.
McMichael, L
Macpherson, Major E.R.
Mew, H.B.
Mitchell, Wm. S
Myers, Leonard, M.
Nichols, J.C.
Patrick, W.T
Power, Ernest D.
Rose, W.G
Ryland, H.S
Sadleir, E.W
Sahib, A.G. Rao
Shearcroft, W.F.F.
Simpson, William
Smith, F. Vernon
Smith, R.L
Thomas, W
Tuke, Capt. B.S.
Ward, D.
Welch, Cyril
Williamson, A.S


1928

Aked, W.T
Alexander, W. Boyd
Anderson, E.S.
Barbrook, H.E
Bartlett, T.W.
Bate, J.A.W.
Berry, A.H.
Birch, A.F
Bost, E.A.
Bowden, S.T.
Bowdidge, C.E
Brooke, B.B.
Brookes, Desmond C.
Brown, Osman C.
Brown, Lieut H.J.F
Campbell, Capt. D.S
Carlyon, S
Carson, W.G.
Cato, G.C
Champness, N.A.
Chisnall, C.E.
Cloudsley, Capt. L.J.
Colwell, F.E.
Conway, Revd A.J
Conway, G.H
Cook, N.J.
Crampton, W.J.
Croft, J
Currah, L.E
Dean, E.S.
Dumert, V
Ellis, T.A.T.
Ellwood, T.A.
Evans, Evan J.
Everett, Miss Alice
Farmer, F.L.
Fermor, H
Fortin, E.
France, C.
French, S.A.
Gibson, Maurice
Gilbert, R.C
Goodchild, Rev. E.
Gray, R.Neville
Grimshaw, J.
Guest, F.S.A.
Hampden, Lieut-Com. G.C.E.
Hardie, K.F.
Hickman, H.R.B
Hodges, H.W
Hodgson, E.O.
Hook, E. Myles
Jones, J.
Julian, W.H.
Keay, Wm. C
Kennedy, Carlos
Kerr, Admiral Mark
Lassman, H.H.
Lathwood, J.
Layzell, R.E.
Leighton, R.B.
Lewin, E.G.
Lyons, Claude
McConney, R
McCrum, John A.
McDonald, Col. G.F.H.
Malcolm, R.C
Mayston, Wm. H.
Merton, Dr G.
Miller, J.T
Mulholland, Wm.
Noden, J.
Paterson, A.Gordon
Patterson, E.A.
Phillips, E.
Pinder, B.C.
Poole, Ronald R
Prasser, F.
Proctor, Miss Mary
Rennie, J. Cameron
Robertson, Fullerton
Salis, Lt.-Col. E.J. de
Sawle, J.
Schulpher, H.G.
Scott, J.
Sherrin, P.W
Shmakov, Paul
Sinclair, J.R.
Stafford, C.S
Stark, H.W.
Stopher, H
Taylor, Peter
Teasdale, A
Thompson, G.W
Thorn, C.H.R.
Tiltman, R.F
Tozer, C.W.
Trenery, J.
Troutbeck, W.H.
Verralls, J.M.
Weber, W.B.
Wells, Sir W.
Wilkinson, G.
Wilson, Capt. R.
Woodroffe, M.F.
Wortley-Talbot, Dr J.R.


1927

Baird, John Logie
Cheshire, Prof. F.J.
Denton, J.J.
Mitchell, W.G.W.
Tierney, C.
Whipp, J.E.