RTS North West Awards 2008: Winners

Read about the awards on the Manchester Evening News website

AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN CRAFT

Winners
Red Vision - Animation, Headcases, ITV Productions for ITV1

Nominees
Richard Haynes - Animation Rupert and the Dancing Shoes, Cosgrove Hall Films for Five's Milkshake
Ben Fuller - Director Ideal, BBC Comedy North/Baby Cow Manchester for BBC Three
Andrea Lord - Costume Design Rupert and the Butterfly Collector Cosgrove Hall Films for Five's Milkshake

BEST REGIONAL NEWS PROGRAMME

Winners
North West Tonight: Fake Photo Exclusive, BBC North West for BBC1

Nominees
Manchester United - Champions of Europe, ITV Granada for ITV1
Granada Reports: Rhys Jones, ITV Granada for ITV1

BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS PROGRAMME

Winners
Panorama: Teenage Sex for Sale, BBC North West for BBC1

Nominees
Inside Out North West: The Regeneration Game, BBC North West for BBC1
Tonight: Make Me A Scot, ITV Productions for ITV1

BEST SPORTS PROGRAMME (NETWORK OR REGIONAL)

Winners
Rugby League Raw, PDI Media and Beaumont Productions for BBC English Regions

Nominees
Soccer Night: Flowers of Manchester, Munich 1958, Beaumont Productions for ITV1
The Great Manchester Football Show, Channel M
Countdown to Moscow, MUTV

AWARD FOR INNOVATION IN MULTIPLATFORM

Winners
The Passion, BBC Manchester Multiplatform Productions for bbc.co.uk

Nominees
Chief Constable Michael Todd Memorial Service, Channel M and MEN Media
Last Choir Standing, BBC Manchester Multiplatform Productions for bbc.co.uk

BEST REPORTER ON A REGIONAL PROGRAMME

Winners
Stephen Douglas, Granada Reports, ITV Granada for ITV1

Nominees
Abbie Jones, North West Tonight, BBC North West for BBC1
Dave Guest, North West Tonight, BBC North West for BBC1

BEST PRESENTER ON A REGIONAL PROGRAMME

Winners
Mike Hall Granada Reports, ITV Granada for ITV1

Nominees
Andy Crane , Channel M News, Channel M
Caroline Hacking Granada Reports, ITV Granada for ITV1

BEST NETWORK SINGLE DOCUMENTARY

Winners
21UP South Africa: Mandela's Children, Granada Factual North for ITV1

Nominees
Martin Luther King: American Prophet, BBC Religion and Ethics for BBC One
Miracle on the Estate, BBC Religion and Ethics for BBC One

BEST REGIONAL PROGRAMME

Winners
Made in England: Michael J. Browne, Centini for BBC One

Nominees
Inside Out North West: A Good Impression, BBC North West for BBC One
I Am Kloot Play Moolah Rouge, Channel M

BEST CHILDREN’S PROGRAMME

Winners
Grange Hill, Lime Pictures for BBC One

Nominees
Roary the Racing Car, Chapman Entertainment for Five and Nick Jr
Rupert Bear - Follow the Magic, Cosgrove Hall Films for Five's Milkshake

BEST NEWCOMER AWARD (OFF SCREEN)

Winners
Angela Byrne, Producer and Nigel Hoar, Director Hitting Home: Carefree, Salford University for Channel M

Nominees
Siencyn Langham, Editor Shameless, Company Productions North for Channel 4
Lucy Breakwell, Acting Producer The Politics Show, BBC North West for BBC One

BEST NETWORK FACTUAL SERIES

Winners
Extreme Pilgrim, BBC Religion and Ethics for BBC Two

Nominees
14 UP 2000, Granada Factual North for BBC One
Blackpool Medics, BBC North West for BBC One

BEST COMEDY PROGRAMME

Winners
You've Been Framed! Series 20, ITV Productions for ITV1

Nominees
Scallywagga, BBC Comedy North for BBC Three
Ideal, BBC Comedy North/Baby Cow Manchester for BBC Three

BEST NETWORK FEATURES PROGRAMME

Winners
Dragon's Den, BBC Entertainment Productions, Manchester for BBC Two

Nominees
Street Doctor, BBC Entertainment Productions, Manchester for BBC One
Zoo Days, Granada Wild for Five

BEST NETWORK ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

Winners
The Comedy Map of Britain, BBC Entertainment Productions Manchester for BBC Two

Nominees
Baby Ballroom: The Championship - Final, ITV Productions for ITV1
Identity, BBC Entertainment Productions Manchester for BBC Two

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A DRAMA OR DRAMA SERIES

Winners
Matthew Kelly Cold Blood - The Last Hurrah, ITV Productions for ITV1

Nominees
David Thewlis The Street, ITV Productions for BBC One
Jodhi May The Street, ITV Productions for BBC One

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A CONTINUING DRAMA

Winners
Sean Gilder Shameless Series 5, Company Productions North for Channel 4

Nominees
Katherine Kelly Coronation Street, ITV Productions for ITV1
Emma Rigby Hollyoaks Lime Pictures for Channel 4

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY

Winners
Sinead Matthews Ideal BBC Comedy North/ Baby Cow for BBC Three

Nominees
Johnny Vegas Ideal BBC Comedy North/ Baby Cow for BBC Three
Stefan Gumbs Scallywagga BBC Comedy North/ Baby Cow for BBC Three

BEST SINGLE DRAMA OR DRAMA SERIES

Winners
The Street ITV Prodctions for BBC One

Nominees
Cold Blood - The Last Hurrah, ITV Productions for ITV1
Casualty 1907, Stone City Films for BBC One

BEST CONTINUING DRAMA

Winners
Shameless, Company Productions North for Channel 4

Nominees
Coronation Street, ITV Productions for ITV1
Hollyoaks Lime Pictures for Channel 4

THE JUDGES AWARD
John Stevenson