Television Journalism Awards 2006

RTS Television Journalism Awards 2006

Camera Operator of the Year

Winner: Darren Conway - BBC Ten O’Clock News/BBC Six O’Clock News BBC News for BBC One
Nominee: Mehran Bozorgnia - Channel 4 News ITN for Channel 4
Nominee: Arnold Temple - Africa Journal Reuters Television

Current Affairs - Home

Winner: Exposed - The Bail Hostel Scandal - Panorama BBC Current Affairs for BBC One
Nominee: The Drug Trial That Went Wrong - Dispatches In Focus Productions for Channel 4
Nominee: Prescription for Danger - Tonight with Trevor McDonald ITV Productions for ITV1

Current Affairs - International

Winner: Iraq - The Death Squads Quicksilver Media Productions for Channel 4
Nominee: Iraq's Missing Billions - Dispatches Guardian Films for Channel 4
Nominee: Killer's Paradise - This World BBC Current Affairs for BBC Two

Judges' Award

Winner: Iraqi Camera Operators

News - Home

Winner: Selly Oak - A Soldier's Story - ITV Evening News ITN for ITV News
Nominee: Assisted Suicide - BBC Ten O'Clock News BBC News for BBC One
Nominee: Drugs - BBC Six O'Clock News BBC News for BBC One

News - International

Winner: China: Baby-Snatchers Sky News
Nominee: Afghanistan Patrol - BBC Six O’Clock News BBC News for BBC One
Nominee: Sangin – Afghan Ambush - ITV News at 10.30 ITN for ITV News

News Channel of the Year

Winner: Sky News Sky News
Nominee: BBC News 24 BBC News for BBC News 24

News Event

Winner: War In Lebanon - Channel 4 News ITN for Channel 4
Nominee: Israel-Hizbollah War Sky News
Nominee: Israel Lebanon Crisis - The Bombing of Qana ITN for ITV News

Presenter of the Year

Winner: Jon Snow - Channel 4 News ITN for Channel 4
Nominee: Mark Austin - ITV News ITN for ITV News
Nominee: Jeremy Paxman - Newsnight BBC News for BBC Two

Specialist Journalism

Winner: Channel 4 News From Iran ITN for Channel 4
Nominee: Paul Eedle - Out There News/Channel 4 News/Dispatches/More4 Documentaries ITN for Channel 4/More4
Nominee: David Shukman - BBC Ten O’Clock News BBC News for BBC One

Television Journalist of the Year

Winner: Dominic Waghorn - Sky News Sky News
Nominee: Fergal Keane - BBC Ten O’Clock News BBC News for BBC One
Nominee: Chris Rogers - ITV News ITN for ITV News

Young Journalist of the Year

Winner: Matt Williams - ITV News ITN for ITV News
Nominee: Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy - Unreported World Channel 4
Nominee: Niall Paterson Sky News

News Programme of the Year

Winner: ITV Evening News ITN for ITV News
Nominee: BBC Ten O’Clock News BBC News for BBC One
Nominee: More4 News ITN for More4

Nations and Regions News Coverage

Winner: The Morecambe Bay Cockling Tragedy - A Special Edition of Granada Reports ITV Granada
Nominee: Aberfan - BBC Wales Today BBC Wales
Nominee: Scotland Today STV

Nations and Regions Current Affairs

Winner: Stammer - Inside Out East BBC East
Nominee: Facing The Past - Spotlight BBC Northern Ireland
Nominee: Parking - Inside Out (BBC North East and Cumbria) BBC Newcastle

Lifetime Achievement

Winner: Nick Pollard

Innovation and Multimedia

Winner: War Torn - Stories of Separation - Dispatches David Modell Productions for Channel 4
Nominee: Live Court Stenography Sky News
Nominee: Justin Rowlatt - Newsnight's 'Ethical Man' BBC News for BBC Two

Scoop of the Year

Winner: Charles Kennedy Exclusive - ITV Evening News ITN for ITV News
Nominee: David Loyn - Meeting The Taliban - Newsnight BBC News for BBC Two
Nominee: Selly Oak - A Soldier's Story - ITV Evening News ITN for ITV News