West of England Awards 2005

The Bristol Centre - West of England Awards 2005 were presented on 8th December 2005 at the Marriott Royal Hotel, College Green, Bristol

The judging panel:

Chair of Judges Andy Batten-Foster - Flashback TV London
Jane Blanchard - ITV Westcountry
Andrew Tomlinson - BBC Countryfile
Helen Royle - ITV Production
Pete Lawrence - BBC Bristol
John Durrant - BDH
Dick Colthurst - Tigress productions
Sue Kennett - freelance producer

Network Feature or Documentary

Winner: The Boy with the Incredible Brain
Focus Productions for FIVE
Nominee: Someone to watch over me
BBC D&CF
Nominee: For one Night only - Strictly Classroom
Granada Bristol for ITV 1

Network Television Personality

Winner: Simon King
Nominee: Amanda Parr
Nominee: Ray Mears

Regional Current Affairs

Winner: West Eye View: Shotgun Wedding
ITV West
Nominee: Inside out West - Westmorland House
BBC West
Nominee: Inside out West - Missing
BBC West

Winner: The West at War
Testimony Films for ITV West
Nominee: The Way We Were
ITV West
Nominee: Peoples War-GI Babes
Available Light for BBC West

Craft Award: Editing

Winner: Rupert Troskie
Focus Productions
Nominee: Big Cat Week team
BBC
Nominee: Colette Hodges
BBC Bristol

Regional News Programme

Winner: ITV West News
Nominee: BBC Points West

Single Item News Coverage

Winner: Hunting Ban
ITV West News
Nominee: Bath Spa
BBC Points West

Regional Television Personality

Winner: Tessa Dunlop
Nominee: Amanda Parr
Nominee: Richard Lyddon

Regional Independent

Winner: A Picture of Bristol by Roni Size
Flashback Bristol for BBC West
Nominee: Secret Underground
Redweather productions for ITV West Nominee: The Fun Factory
Little Gem (arts &media)ltd for BBC West

Network - Animation

Winner: Four Hobbies
Shufti for BBC Animation
Nominee: Nigel Marven's Venom Hunters
Big Squid for five & WNET Nominee: Boo!
Tell - Tale Productions / A Productions for BBC

Photography

Winner: Charlie Hamilton James and Jamie McPherson
Nominee: Dave Allen
Nominee: Nick Fletcher
Nominee: Richard Kirby

Network Specialist Factual

Winner: Deep Jungle:The New Explorers
Granada Bristol for ITV 1
Nominee: The Natural World:Caribou and Wolves
Quickfire Media ltd for BBC
Nominee: Springwatch
BBC NHU